KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Bus/Financial

on-the-job / off-the-job training

Hungarian translation: munkahelyi (tovább)képzés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on-the-job training
Hungarian translation:munkahelyi (tovább)képzés
Entered by: Eva Blanar

21:49 Jan 19, 2002
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: on-the-job / off-the-job training
Munkahelyi / külső továbbképzés lenne? Vagy van valami vonalasabb?
Eva Blanar
Hungary
munkahelyi/külső továbbképzés képzés
Explanation:
on-the-job = adj. Acquired or learned while working at a job: on-the-job training. (American heritage dictionary)

Learning off the Job
You can learn a lot about yourself -- and your computer -- when you're not at work. (Google search http://www.business20.com/articles/web/0,1653,18042,FF.html)
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Nagyon köszönöm a megerősitést!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2munkahelyi/külső továbbképzés képzés
Elvira Stoianov
5 +1munkahelyi szakképzés/betanitás
Katalin Rozália Szász


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
munkahelyi/külső továbbképzés képzés


Explanation:
on-the-job = adj. Acquired or learned while working at a job: on-the-job training. (American heritage dictionary)

Learning off the Job
You can learn a lot about yourself -- and your computer -- when you're not at work. (Google search http://www.business20.com/articles/web/0,1653,18042,FF.html)



    see above
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 30
Grading comment
Nagyon köszönöm a megerősitést!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andras Szekany: lehet a kifejezést finomítani, de a lényeg benne van, viszont vonalasan: intern/extern továbbképzés, i/e humán fejlesztés, amit csak akarsz
10 hrs

agree  Olga Simon
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
munkahelyi szakképzés/betanitás


Explanation:
folytatom
munkahelyen kivüli szakképzés/továbbképzés

Elnézést, egyes ékezetes betűket nem akar bevenni a gépem!

Angol-magyar üzleti nagyszotár

Katalin Rozália Szász
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mr. George: inkább ezt támogatom. a gyakorlat alapján.
18 hrs