KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Bus/Financial

Phantom Bill of Materials

Hungarian translation: képzetes anyagszámla?

10:54 Jan 22, 2003
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / manufacturing, industry, production
English term or phrase: Phantom Bill of Materials
A special "transparent" type of Bill of Materials, used to manage different versions of subassemblies in a BoM.
Mikls Hollender
Hungarian translation:képzetes anyagszámla?
Explanation:
I've found a good description, but this is not in regular use in the Hungarian industry, believe me. It must be something like "what would we need for this product if we were to launch its production with no inventory stock at all?"

Judged by your questions, the endeavour might be to find out what would be the actual costs of a new product, that is, an attempt to get away from the normal accounting standards and principles. Wise thing, by the way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 07:20:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bocs, egy kicsit most pénzt kellett keresnem (szerencsére találtam), ezért maradtam el: megnéztem a linket is, meg más forrásokat is, és ami azt illeti, elég bizonytalan vagyok, hogy mi is lehet ez.

A tippem az, hogy ez talán az \"anyag/termékFAJTÁK jegyzéke\" (ezt sugallja az Általad javasolt prezentációs anyag is), amiben a phantom arra utalna, hogy ilyen számla, illetve könyvelési tétel nem lesz mögötte (pl. villanykörte), hanem lesz olyan, hogy villanykörte 60W-s, 75W-s stb.

A \"phantom\" ugyanis az egyik forrás szerint azt jelenti, hogy \"subitems may be designated as \'phantom\', which means that they are placeholders in the hierarchy of the structured bill of materials with their own subitems, but are not actual items themselves\" (forrás: http://www.icdevgroup.org/doc-5.0/frames/icfoundation_31.htm...

Egy másik forrás úgy emlegeti ezt a fogalmat, hogy
\"A phantom bill of materials is used to default multiple items into a bill of materials. It is not an actual item, so quantity on hand is not tracked.\" (http://www.olcinc.com/inventory.htm)

Láttam viszont valahol egy olyan alkalmazását is, hogy ha van a raktáron x számú számitógépem összes perifériával felszerelve és y számú monitorom külön, akkor (a szoftveren keresztül) igy tudhatom meg, hogy akkor most hány monitorom is van összesen.

Szóval elég tanácstalan vagyok, de ha minden kötél szakad, akkor - Csabához csatlakozva - fiktiv anyagjegyzéket javasolnék, vagy képzeletbelit - a phantom-nak van ilyen értelme is - (esetleg származtatott anyagjegyzéket, tartalma szerint)

Remélem, ez segitett valamennyit, illetve még időben érkezett.

Selected response from:

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Grading comment
nagy big megathanx :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"fantom" anyagjegyzék
Csaba Ban
3képzetes anyagszámla?
Eva Blanar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"fantom" anyagjegyzék


Explanation:
BoM: anyagjegyzék, ez sok helyen szerepel.
"Phantom": egy hivatkozást találtam, a Közgáz egyik kurzusleírásában:

http://www.bke.hu/vallgazd/oktatas/rek/ea6.doc
"Gyártmányfák -BOM
Egy és többszintű
Tervezési , fantom, pszeodo fák"


Csaba Ban
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juju
6 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
képzetes anyagszámla?


Explanation:
I've found a good description, but this is not in regular use in the Hungarian industry, believe me. It must be something like "what would we need for this product if we were to launch its production with no inventory stock at all?"

Judged by your questions, the endeavour might be to find out what would be the actual costs of a new product, that is, an attempt to get away from the normal accounting standards and principles. Wise thing, by the way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 07:20:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bocs, egy kicsit most pénzt kellett keresnem (szerencsére találtam), ezért maradtam el: megnéztem a linket is, meg más forrásokat is, és ami azt illeti, elég bizonytalan vagyok, hogy mi is lehet ez.

A tippem az, hogy ez talán az \"anyag/termékFAJTÁK jegyzéke\" (ezt sugallja az Általad javasolt prezentációs anyag is), amiben a phantom arra utalna, hogy ilyen számla, illetve könyvelési tétel nem lesz mögötte (pl. villanykörte), hanem lesz olyan, hogy villanykörte 60W-s, 75W-s stb.

A \"phantom\" ugyanis az egyik forrás szerint azt jelenti, hogy \"subitems may be designated as \'phantom\', which means that they are placeholders in the hierarchy of the structured bill of materials with their own subitems, but are not actual items themselves\" (forrás: http://www.icdevgroup.org/doc-5.0/frames/icfoundation_31.htm...

Egy másik forrás úgy emlegeti ezt a fogalmat, hogy
\"A phantom bill of materials is used to default multiple items into a bill of materials. It is not an actual item, so quantity on hand is not tracked.\" (http://www.olcinc.com/inventory.htm)

Láttam viszont valahol egy olyan alkalmazását is, hogy ha van a raktáron x számú számitógépem összes perifériával felszerelve és y számú monitorom külön, akkor (a szoftveren keresztül) igy tudhatom meg, hogy akkor most hány monitorom is van összesen.

Szóval elég tanácstalan vagyok, de ha minden kötél szakad, akkor - Csabához csatlakozva - fiktiv anyagjegyzéket javasolnék, vagy képzeletbelit - a phantom-nak van ilyen értelme is - (esetleg származtatott anyagjegyzéket, tartalma szerint)

Remélem, ez segitett valamennyit, illetve még időben érkezett.




    Reference: http://www.immedmfgsolutions.com.au/answer/question6.htm
Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1298
Grading comment
nagy big megathanx :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Csaba Ban: A "bill of materials" 1000%, hogy "anyagjegyzék". A fantom lehet a kérdés.
3 mins
  -> thank you