KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Bus/Financial

as apport propriety

Hungarian translation: apport


13:28 Sep 23, 2001
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: as apport propriety
As payment for the 49% of the shares in the ABC Holding Kft, DGF Kft gives over the valeu of the 49% as apport propriety in favor of the ABC Holding Kft.
Meturgan
Hungary
Hungarian translation:apport
Explanation:
The "original" English is a very poor translation of a Hungarian business document where the translator did not know the English (!) equivalent of apport, so he created "apport property". Thus you are doing a backtranslation. Apport is the proper Hungarian business term for documents of this type.
So,"Az ABC Holding Kft részvények 49%-ának ellenértékeként a DGF Kft a 49% értékének megfelelö apportot ad át az ABC Holding Kft javára."
Selected response from:

JANOS SAMU
United States
Grading comment
Kedves kollegák!

Nehéz helyzetben vagyok ilyenkor, mikor több nagyon jó választ kapok, melyekben szakértelemmel, gyakran időigényes munkával, pontos fogalmazásban, a megadott szövegkörnyezet adta lehetőségeken belül, teljes körű elemzést kapok.

Az késztetett arra, hogy Janos Samu-nak adjam a pontokat, hogy ő volt az első, aki rávilágított a probléma lényegére.

Köszönettel,

Meturgan

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vagyonbevitelildiHo
5 +1apport
JANOS SAMU
4apportkéntMr. George


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vagyonbevitel


Explanation:
apport: bevitel

property: vagyon, tulajdon

http://www.cegnet.hu/munkaado/9812/ml27_29.htm

ildiHo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrietta Burany: vagyonbevitelkent az "x" Kft javara..
3 hrs
  -> thank you! köszi!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apport


Explanation:
The "original" English is a very poor translation of a Hungarian business document where the translator did not know the English (!) equivalent of apport, so he created "apport property". Thus you are doing a backtranslation. Apport is the proper Hungarian business term for documents of this type.
So,"Az ABC Holding Kft részvények 49%-ának ellenértékeként a DGF Kft a 49% értékének megfelelö apportot ad át az ABC Holding Kft javára."

JANOS SAMU
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 2300
Grading comment
Kedves kollegák!

Nehéz helyzetben vagyok ilyenkor, mikor több nagyon jó választ kapok, melyekben szakértelemmel, gyakran időigényes munkával, pontos fogalmazásban, a megadott szövegkörnyezet adta lehetőségeken belül, teljes körű elemzést kapok.

Az késztetett arra, hogy Janos Samu-nak adjam a pontokat, hogy ő volt az első, aki rávilágított a probléma lényegére.

Köszönettel,

Meturgan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chemimedic
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apportként


Explanation:
nem láttam még szerződést, amiben ne így szerepelt volna

Mr. George
PRO pts in pair: 47