KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Bus/Financial

mutual funds

Hungarian translation: nyílt befektetési alap


14:35 Oct 16, 2001
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: mutual funds
Asset management includes asset management services provided to mutual funds and institutional and individual investors;
mityo
Hungary
Hungarian translation:nyílt befektetési alap
Explanation:
An open-end investment company that combines the money of thousands of people and invests it in a variety of securities in an effort to achieve a specific objective over time. Mutual funds offer the benefits of portfolio diversification (which provides greater safety and reduced volatility), professional management, and stand ready to buy back its shares at the current net asset value.
Selected response from:

Csaba Ban
Hungary
Grading comment
Koszi! Tudsz még on-line szotarakat?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5nyílt befektetési alap
Csaba Ban
5nyílt befeketetési alap
JANOS SAMU
41. viszontbefektetői alap 2. értékpapírbefektető pénzintézetMr. George


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nyílt befektetési alap


Explanation:
An open-end investment company that combines the money of thousands of people and invests it in a variety of securities in an effort to achieve a specific objective over time. Mutual funds offer the benefits of portfolio diversification (which provides greater safety and reduced volatility), professional management, and stand ready to buy back its shares at the current net asset value.



    Reference: http://broker.compassweb.com/mfglossary.htm
Csaba Ban
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 561
Grading comment
Koszi! Tudsz még on-line szotarakat?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nyílt befeketetési alap


Explanation:
Csak megerősítés - Bán Csaba jót választott

JANOS SAMU
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 2300

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1. viszontbefektetői alap 2. értékpapírbefektető pénzintézet


Explanation:
Némileg módosítja az elhangzottakat, de ismerem a (hazai) bankszakmát...

Mr. George
PRO pts in pair: 47