KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Business/Commerce (general)

Contract manufacturing

Hungarian translation: szerződéses gyártás


20:40 Nov 19, 2008
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / International Marketing
English term or phrase: Contract manufacturing
~ enables the firm to have foreign sourcing (production) without making a final commitment. Management may lack resources or be unwilling to invest equity to establish and complete manufacturing and selling operations. Yet, contract manufacturing keeps the way open for implementing a long-term foreign development policy when the time is right. It enables the firm to develop and control RnD, marketing, distribution, sales and servicing of its products in international markets, while handing over responsibility for production to local firm.

Definition: Manufacturing is outsourced to an external partner, specialized in production and production technology.

Forrás: Svend Hollensen, Global Marketing (2007)
Péter Holló
Hungary
Hungarian translation:szerződéses gyártás
Explanation:
Például: http://www.globalsmt.net/regions/magyar/content/view/1143/11...
Selected response from:

Zsuzsa Berenyi
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7szerződéses gyártásZsuzsa Berenyi
5 +1Bérgyártás
Andras Kovacs


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
contract manufacturing
szerződéses gyártás


Explanation:
Például: http://www.globalsmt.net/regions/magyar/content/view/1143/11...

Zsuzsa Berenyi
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gusztáv Jánvári
3 hrs

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure: Igen, bérgyártásnak is mondják.
6 hrs

agree  xxxhollowman
8 hrs

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: Katié jobb
11 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
17 hrs

agree  Katalin Szilárd
19 hrs

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
2 days21 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contract manufacturing
Bérgyártás


Explanation:
Magyarul inkább bérgyártásnak mondják. A szerződéses gyártáson nagyon érződik, hogy fordítás. Persze azt is megértik, de sok cég szolgáltatását fordítottam már és ők ezt mindíg a bér- előtaggal fejezik ki pl. bérgyártás, bérmunka, bérvarrás, bérkötés és még bérruha-szolgáltatásról (sic!) hallottam.
A gugliban utána lehet ennek nézni.

A bérszámfejtés persze nem ide tartozik :)

Andras Kovacs
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andras Szekany
14 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Zsuzsa Berenyi