KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Functional Earth Ground

Hungarian translation: funkcionális földelés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Functional Earth Ground
Hungarian translation:funkcionális földelés
Entered by: SZM

16:50 May 23, 2005
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: Functional Earth Ground
Funkcionális földelés létezik?
Mi lehet a különbség earth és ground között, ha a szótár szerint mindkettő földelést jelent?
SZM
funkcionális földelés
Explanation:
Functional earth/ground

This is a term used for conductors that have the specific job of both relating the voltages in one circuit to the voltages in another piece of equipment and for preventing adjacent but galvanically separate circuits from ‘floating’. Such conductors must be distinguishable from the protective Earth/ground conductors by using a different colour code. While functional Earth/ground conductors do not need to meet safety regulations, the threat of circulating currents and potential differences between different zones may place practical constraints on the use of such conductors in large systems. The
http://64.70.157.146/archive/old_archive/020918.htm

A magyarban nem vagyok biztos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-05-23 17:26:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Az a gyanúm, hogy ez lényegéban az, amit magyarul testelésnek hívnak.
Selected response from:

xxxdenny
Grading comment
Akkor mégis lehetséges, köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4funkcionális földelésxxxdenny
4"funkcionális földelés" vagy "funkcionális testelés"
Balazs Horvath
1Csak a fenti folytatása (not for grading)
MandC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
functional earth ground
Csak a fenti folytatása (not for grading)


Explanation:
Earth ground: See ground.

ground: 1. An electrical connection to earth through an earth-electrode subsystem. 2. In an electrical circuit, a common return path that usually (a) is connected to an earth-electrode subsystem and (b) is extended throughout a facility via a facility ground system consisting of the signal reference subsystem, the fault protection subsystem, and the lightning protection subsystem. 3. In an electrical circuit, a common return path that (a) may not necessarily be connected to earth and (b) is the zero voltage reference level for the equipment or system.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-05-23 17:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mindez (earth ground) itt található: http://www.atis.org/tg2k/t1g2k.html

MandC
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 16

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
functional earth ground
funkcionális földelés


Explanation:
Functional earth/ground

This is a term used for conductors that have the specific job of both relating the voltages in one circuit to the voltages in another piece of equipment and for preventing adjacent but galvanically separate circuits from ‘floating’. Such conductors must be distinguishable from the protective Earth/ground conductors by using a different colour code. While functional Earth/ground conductors do not need to meet safety regulations, the threat of circulating currents and potential differences between different zones may place practical constraints on the use of such conductors in large systems. The
http://64.70.157.146/archive/old_archive/020918.htm

A magyarban nem vagyok biztos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-05-23 17:26:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Az a gyanúm, hogy ez lényegéban az, amit magyarul testelésnek hívnak.

xxxdenny
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 93
Grading comment
Akkor mégis lehetséges, köszönöm!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera: Még egy jó weblap: www.signs.org/Technical/content.cfm?ItemNumber=705
7 mins

agree  xxxHungi: Két jelentése van: földelés és testelés. Ezért használ két elnevezést, de az angolban sajnos nem kölönül el ilyen világosan, mint a magyarban.
2 hrs

agree  MandC: A gyanúd jogos, és az általad idézett leírásban is benne van, hogy ennek semmi köze nincs az érintésvédelemhez, merthogy *funkcionális*. Valószínűleg a testelés lesz itt a helyes megoldás,
6 hrs

agree  ERIKA DAVID
23 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
functional earth ground
"funkcionális földelés" vagy "funkcionális testelés"


Explanation:
Mindegy, hogy földelésnek vagy testelésnek fordítod, (én az előbbit preferálom), mint ahogy az angolban sincs nagy különbség, legfeljebb, hogy az earth inkább "british", de a ground az elterjedtebb terminus.



Balazs Horvath
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 3