KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

substantive polymers

Hungarian translation: kötődő/rögzülő polimerek


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:substantive polymers
Hungarian translation:kötődő/rögzülő polimerek
Entered by: DR CHATONNETNÉ Pálma, MS, MA Translation

09:33 Nov 30, 2008
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / polymers
English term or phrase: substantive polymers
b) 0.05 to 10% of a cationic or amphoteric substantive polymer, the .... Method as claimed in claim 1, in which the substantive polymers are ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6312677/claims.html
DR CHATONNETNÉ Pálma, MS, MA Translation
Hungary
(hajhoz) kötődő/rögzülő polimerek
Explanation:
A fentieket elsősorban gondolatébresztőnek szántam, mert könnyen elképzelhető, hogy eszünkbe jut egy tömörebb kifejezés is.

1. nyom: wikipédia

~ in biochemistry, the ability of chemicals to be retained by skin or hair

2. nyom:

Az így kialakított polimerek erősen kötődnek a keratin felszínéhez, ami nagy előny a hajrögzítő rendszerekben.


Selected response from:

egerhazi
Grading comment
köszönöm szépen! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1szubsztantív polimerekaradek
3 +1felületaktív polimerek
Katalin Szilárd
3(hajhoz) kötődő/rögzülő polimerek
egerhazi


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(hajhoz) kötődő/rögzülő polimerek


Explanation:
A fentieket elsősorban gondolatébresztőnek szántam, mert könnyen elképzelhető, hogy eszünkbe jut egy tömörebb kifejezés is.

1. nyom: wikipédia

~ in biochemistry, the ability of chemicals to be retained by skin or hair

2. nyom:

Az így kialakított polimerek erősen kötődnek a keratin felszínéhez, ami nagy előny a hajrögzítő rendszerekben.





    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Substantive
    Reference: http://www.muanyagipariszemle.hu/2005/04/polimerek-alkalmaza...
egerhazi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
köszönöm szépen! :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
felületaktív polimerek


Explanation:
kationos vagy amfoter tulajdonságú felületaktív polimerek
Szerintem a substantive az itt surface substantive-t jelent

http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=US2002020540&DISPLAY=...

"It has now been discovered that the addition of certain surface-substantive polymers and combinations thereofwith polymeric dispersants to automatic dishwashing compositions provides unexpected finishing benefits. Without being restricted to any theory, it is believed that the surface substantive polymer forms a film in dynamic equilibrium with the surface, helping to enhance hydrophilicity and smoothness of the surface whereby the amount of specular light reflected by the surface increases and, as consequence, the shine or gloss of the surface also increases."

https://publications.european-patent-office.org/PublicationS...

"Preferably the composition as described herein comprises a polymer which is capable of rendering the surface
cleaned hydrophilic. The polymer should a surface substantive polymer meaning that it is capable of modifying the
surface by adhering or in some way associating with the surface to be cleaned such that it preferably remains on the
surface during and after the cleaning process. Such adhesion or association may be for example by: covalent interaction;
electrostatic interaction; hydrogen bonding; or van der waals forces. The polymer modifies the surface by rendering it
hydrophilic meaning that the contact angle between water and the surface, after the surface has been treated with the
polymer-containing composition is preferably less than 40°, more preferably less than 30°, most preferably 20° or less.
[0024] In a further embodiment, the polymer were present is preferably also capable of durably modifying the surface
to render it hydrophilic, providing a surface contact angle between water and the surface of less than 80°, more preferably
less than 40°, more preferably less than 30°, most preferably 20° or less. By ’durably’ it is meant that the hydrophilic
surface modification is maintained for at least one rinse, preferably at least three rinses, more preferably at least five
rinses, more preferably at least seven rinses, most preferably at least ten rinses or even at least thirty rinses carried out according to the rinse test method described herein"

http://www.agraroldal.hu/feluletaktiv-anyagok_szotar.html

felületaktív anyagok

"mindazon anyagok, amelyek folyadékok határfelületén adszorpcióval feldúsulnak, mert felületükön különböző anyagokat képesek megkötni. Elősegítik a felületek nedvesíthetőségét, növelik az emulziók állandóságát. Felületaktív anyagok képezik a különböző mosószerek alapanyagait; a legrégebben ismert felületaktív anyagok a szappanok. (detergensek) "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-30 13:16:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Habzó hajápoló készítmény
A találmány tárgya habzó készítmény haj
és/vagy hajas fejbőr mosására és kezelésé-
re, amely vizes közegben az alábbiakat tar-
talmazza:
– legalább egy, a kortikoidok és a retinoi-
dok közül választott hatóanyag,
– legalább egy anionos felületaktív anyag,
– legalább egy amfoter felületaktív anyag
és
– legalább egy penetrációt elősegítő szer.
A találmány a készítmény gyógyszerként
történő alkalmazását is magában foglalja."


    Reference: http://www.mete.mtesz.hu/kiado/oszk/szk_2003/2003-01/pdf/1_1...
    Reference: http://https://publications.european-patent-office.org/Publi...
Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Istvan Nagy
1 day10 hrs
  -> Köszönöm! A következő linket olvasva még gondolkoztam a keratinadhéziós vagy filmképző polimeren is: http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6260556/description.html

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
szubsztantív polimerek


Explanation:
Hajlanék arra, hogy meghagyjam "szubsztantív"-nek. Az a benyomásom, hogy nem okvetlenül azonos a felületaktív anyaggokkal (surfactant); pl. az "Ectoparasiticidal aqueous suspension formulations of spinosyns (US Patent: 6,927,210)" c. szabadalomban a "surfactant" a szabadalmaztatott recept része, míg a szubsztantív anyag az esedleges adalékok közt van felsorolva.



Example sentence(s):
  • Az olyan festôanyagokat, melyek a rostokat, textiliákat közvetlenül, minden elôzetes kezelés nélkül tartósan festeni képesek, nevezzük szubsztantív festôanyagoknak.

    Reference: http://www.chemonet.hu/hun/teazo/festek/festek1.html
aradek
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: köszönöm!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigitta Laura Szabo: Színezékek esetében a szubsztantív színezék mellett a direkt is elfogadott (substanstantive dyes).
15 hrs
  -> Köszönöm, így igaz.