KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Good Cop Bad Cop

Hungarian translation: jó zsaru rossz zsaru


15:37 Dec 22, 2010
English to Hungarian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: Good Cop Bad Cop
Phrase used in movies, referring to an interrogation technique where one interrogator (police, other government agent) is polite and friendly to the person being questioned while another interrogator is angry and threatening.
Toxol
Hungarian translation:jó zsaru rossz zsaru
Explanation:
http://barikad.hu/node/34466

http://www.vidamszinpad.hu/eloadasok/program/52144/jo-zsaru-...
Selected response from:

János Untener
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5jó zsaru - rossz zsaru
Attila Széphegyi
5 +5jó zsaru rossz zsaru
János Untener


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
good cop bad cop
jó zsaru rossz zsaru


Explanation:
http://barikad.hu/node/34466

http://www.vidamszinpad.hu/eloadasok/program/52144/jo-zsaru-...

János Untener
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fellner
3 mins

agree  Klára Kalamár
3 hrs

agree  Kata Koncz
4 hrs

agree  Katalin Szilárd
22 hrs

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
2 days 19 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
good cop bad cop
jó zsaru - rossz zsaru


Explanation:
Lásd Centrál Színház

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 perc (2010-12-22 15:53:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

„Jó zsaru - rossz zsaru
- sorozat -
(Shattered, 2010)”
http://www.filmkatalogus.hu/Jo-zsaru-rossz-zsaru--f27926


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 perc (2010-12-22 16:09:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

„NÉPSZÓTÁR, a nép szótára
...
jó zsaru-rossz zsaru
filmek és sorozatok alapján ("akkor játszunk jó zsaru-rossz zsarut"): vkit rá akarnak bírni, hogy vallja be az igazat-->először szép szó, utána enyhe fizikai nyomás=)”
http://nepszotar.com/?szo=jó zsaru-rossz zsaru



    Reference: http://www.vidamszinpad.hu/eloadasok/program/52144/jo-zsaru-...
Attila Széphegyi
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Péter Tófalvi
18 mins
  -> Köszönöm.

agree  Renata Forgacs
1 hr
  -> Köszönöm.

agree  Klára Kalamár
3 hrs
  -> Köszönöm.

agree  hollowman2
3 hrs
  -> Köszönöm.

agree  Kata Koncz
4 hrs
  -> Köszönöm.