KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Computers: Systems, Networks

SDRAM & DRAM

Hungarian translation: SDRAM, DRAM


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SDRAM & DRAM
Hungarian translation:SDRAM, DRAM
Entered by: Zoltan Bartok

23:40 Feb 12, 2005
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: SDRAM & DRAM
SDRAM is faster than DRAM because it's tide to the system clock.
(Are these acronyms known in Hungary? Do I need to translate what they stand for?)
Zoltan Bartok
United States
SDRAM, DRAM
Explanation:
They are very well known in Hungary.
Selected response from:

fellner
Hungary
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3SDRAM, DRAMfellner
5 +2sdram & dramnovist


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sdram & dram
SDRAM, DRAM


Explanation:
They are very well known in Hungary.

fellner
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paolamonaco
2 hrs

agree  xxxHungi
10 hrs

agree  Balázs Gorka
3 days21 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sdram & dram
sdram & dram


Explanation:
you do not need to translate them.

novist
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paolamonaco
1 hr

agree  xxxHungi
10 hrs