KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Computers (general)

Thank you. Your request has been sent.

Hungarian translation: Köszönjük. A kérelmét elküldtük.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Thank you. Your request has been sent.
Hungarian translation:Köszönjük. A kérelmét elküldtük.
Entered by: Delete account

09:13 Dec 20, 2005
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Computers (general) / Website
English term or phrase: Thank you. Your request has been sent.
A visitor to our (voluntary and community) website can request a text to be sent to them in Hungarian. Once they have completed a request form, we would like to thank them and let them know that their request has sent to us.
Delete account
United Kingdom
Köszönjük. A kérelmét elküldtük.
Explanation:
My version is the literally translation of the source text without sounding disjointed.

szilas' translation means: Thank you. Your request has been forwarded.
szilas' translation is perfectly fine and it is up to you to decide which one to use in the context.
Selected response from:

Eva Ballentine
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Köszönjük. A kérelmét továbbítottuk.
Szilas Cseh
5Köszönjük! Kérése továbbítva!
JANOS SAMU
4 +1Köszönjük. A kérelmét elküldtük.Eva Ballentine


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
thank you. your request has been sent.
Köszönjük. A kérelmét továbbítottuk.


Explanation:
It can be translated in this way, however I'm not sure that this is the generally used term for it.

Szilas Cseh
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHungi: Maybe it would be better so: Köszönjük. A kérelmét fogadtuk.
6 mins

agree  xxxMiklos Jenei: Szerintem jó így, mert ott lényegében továbbítva vannak a dolgok - az felé, aki majd megnézi az adatokat.
1 hr

agree  Bernadett Trabert
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thank you. your request has been sent.
Köszönjük. A kérelmét elküldtük.


Explanation:
My version is the literally translation of the source text without sounding disjointed.

szilas' translation means: Thank you. Your request has been forwarded.
szilas' translation is perfectly fine and it is up to you to decide which one to use in the context.

Eva Ballentine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aronakos
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thank you. your request has been sent.
Köszönjük! Kérése továbbítva!


Explanation:
There is a slight difference between kérés and kérelem. Kérés is simple request, while kérelem is a petition. Instead of past tense I used an adverbial participle, which is a slightlz better alternative.

JANOS SAMU
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12