KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Computers (general)

Computer hardware shop

Hungarian translation: hardverüzlet, hardverbolt


12:40 May 13, 2002
English to Hungarian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computers
English term or phrase: Computer hardware shop
Computer hardware shop
Gurbir
Hungarian translation:hardverüzlet, hardverbolt
Explanation:
`Computer' can be omitted, as the above words give this context perfectly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 18:25:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hardverszaküzlet – another option that may sound even better. ’Szak’ means sth like ’specialized\', and shops of electronics, etc are very often called ’szaküzlet’ in Hungary.
Selected response from:

Attila Piróth
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hardverüzlet, hardverbolt
Attila Piróth
5"számítógép üzlet" vagy "számítógép bolt"
Péter Tófalvi
4számítástechnikai "vas" bolt
Andras Szekany
4hardver munkahely/ hardver műhelyLeslie Gabor
4számítógép hardver bolt
Olga Simon


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
számítógép hardver bolt


Explanation:
O.S.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 12:45:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - should be számítógépi.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Attila Piróth: ’Számítógép’ is not necessary, and your solution is incorrectly spelled: számítógéphardver-bolt, or `számitógépes hardverbolt’ are correct.
4 mins

neutral  xxxivw: I wouldn't use either "számítógépi" or "bolt" in this context. "Computer" can be omitted, and "üzlet" is more commonly used in this field than "bolt."
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hardverüzlet, hardverbolt


Explanation:
`Computer' can be omitted, as the above words give this context perfectly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 18:25:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hardverszaküzlet – another option that may sound even better. ’Szak’ means sth like ’specialized\', and shops of electronics, etc are very often called ’szaküzlet’ in Hungary.

Attila Piróth
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxivw
3 hrs

agree  Péter Tófalvi
7 days

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hardver munkahely/ hardver műhely


Explanation:
Not enough context is given. Shop (USA) is not necessarily a store. If it was, then "bolt" or "üzlet" would be correct, however I suspect this is in reference to a either manufacturing hardware or a business that is either ex clusively or mostly is involved in using hardware.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 15:27:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe that \"shop\" in this case, most probably means a place of work where hardware, as opposed to software, is being utilized. As an example, I have been working with computers for 28 years, as a consultant, specializing in software development for mainframe computers. I worked for various companies, banks, insurance firms, brokerage firms, manufacturing, but in each case the correct terminology for my place of work was \"computer mainframe SHOP\", meaning a \"place of work that utilizes mainframe technology\". This is why I don\'t believe that shop in this case means store, therefore it\'s not \"bolt\". It\'s more than likely \"munkahely\" although it could be a place where it\'s manufactured, but alas, not enough context is given.


Leslie Gabor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Csaba Ban: if it was this case, I would write "számítógép-összeszerelő üzem"
10 mins

neutral  Attila Piróth: Hardverműhely is one word, but `hardverelőállító műhely’ would sound more natural. `Hardvermunkahely’ sounds bad.
12 mins

neutral  xxxivw: I believe "shop" in this case stands for "store," not "workshop."
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
számítástechnikai "vas" bolt


Explanation:
a kérdést már feltették 1x :) - ott megindokoltam

Andras Szekany
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Attila Piróth: Idézőjellel?… hát én ezt nem szívesen írnám az üzletem fölé, ha nyitnék egyet.
17 mins
  -> pedig lehet, hogy ettől indulna be a bolt - ne feledd, ez nem az én találmányom, hanem az IT kollegák használják :)

neutral  xxxivw: All businesses should strive to attract the widest possible scope of customers, therefore a term used by only a fraction of potential clients would not be a prudent choice, IMHO.
3 hrs

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"számítógép üzlet" vagy "számítógép bolt"


Explanation:
Magyarországon nem teszünk különbséget olyan üzletek között, ahol csak számítógép hardvert, vagy csak számítógép szoftvert, vagy mindkettőt árulják (bár kétségtelenül vannak ilyenek). Használt hardver esetében a köztudatba már beleégette magát a "kompjuterbontó" kifejezés (bár nem valami szép :-)

Szerintem a feltett kérdésre a legjobb válasz: "Hardverüzlet", de ez még nem terjedt el Magyarországon, pedig milyen egyszerű.

Péter Tófalvi
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4