KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Cooking / Culinary

strudel

Hungarian translation: rétes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strudel
Hungarian translation:rétes
Entered by: zoldsrac

20:01 Sep 1, 2008
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / ételek
English term or phrase: strudel
Desszert, amit akár kávéval is lehet fogyasztani. Tipikusan német édességről van szó a szövegben. Almás pite??? (A háttér az I. világháború, a francia-német front, egy amerikai katona szemszögéből.)
zoldsrac
rétes
Explanation:
német nyelvből

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 perc (2008-09-01 20:06:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Strudel
Selected response from:

egerhazi
Grading comment
Köszönöm a választ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12rétes
egerhazi
4 +4rétes
Levente Bodrossy Dr.
5 +1rétes
Akos Vida


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
rétes


Explanation:
német nyelvből

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 perc (2008-09-01 20:06:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Strudel

egerhazi
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Köszönöm a választ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser
2 mins
  -> köszönöm!

agree  Katarina Peters
3 mins
  -> köszönöm!

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure
6 mins
  -> köszönöm!

agree  JANOS SAMU
9 mins
  -> köszönöm!

agree  Balázs Sudár
21 mins
  -> köszönöm!

agree  kyanzes
21 mins
  -> köszönöm!

agree  xxxhollowman
21 mins
  -> köszönöm!

agree  Sandor HEGYI
47 mins
  -> köszönöm!

agree  Zsuzsa Berenyi
53 mins
  -> köszönöm!

agree  ValtBt
8 hrs
  -> köszönöm!

agree  Andras Kovacs
10 hrs
  -> köszönöm!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
20 hrs
  -> köszönöm!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rétes


Explanation:
Németül legalábbis rétes a Strudel rétes. Nem tudom persze, hogy az adott szövegkörnyezetben erre még mi rakódik rá.

Levente Bodrossy Dr.
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser
1 min

agree  Katarina Peters
3 mins

agree  TOROK MARIKA
24 mins

agree  xxxhollowman
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rétes


Explanation:
hát mert az :-)

Akos Vida
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhollowman
17 mins