KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Cooking / Culinary

straw mushrooms

Hungarian translation: bocskoros gomba


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:straw mushrooms
Hungarian translation:bocskoros gomba
Entered by: pocketronster

08:37 Feb 17, 2009
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / actually it's english to hungarian. thanks
English term or phrase: straw mushrooms
they usually come in cans and you can buy them at any asia shop. i was just wondering if there was a hungarian translation or whether i should leave the term as it is. is it possible that a hungarian asia shop will have this product under its english name?
pocketronster
bocskoros gomba
Explanation:
The original can would have straw mushroom on it, but there must be some kind of a Hungarian name on everything even in Asian shops.

In Hungary, you can find this mushroom in other places as well.

http://www.vagoemt.hu/hu/product_one.asp?ID=35

http://plaza.velvet.hu/product/ajandekozas/ajandekok-a/szarv...

http://www.szaku.hu/index.php?page=shop.product_details&flyp...
Selected response from:

Zsuzsa Berenyi
Hungary
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3bocskorosgomba
Ildiko Laskay
5bocskoros gombaZsuzsa Berenyi


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bocskoros gomba


Explanation:
The original can would have straw mushroom on it, but there must be some kind of a Hungarian name on everything even in Asian shops.

In Hungary, you can find this mushroom in other places as well.

http://www.vagoemt.hu/hu/product_one.asp?ID=35

http://plaza.velvet.hu/product/ajandekozas/ajandekok-a/szarv...

http://www.szaku.hu/index.php?page=shop.product_details&flyp...

Zsuzsa Berenyi
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bocskorosgomba


Explanation:
Volvariella volvacea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 perc (2009-02-17 08:59:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

néha rizsszalmagomba

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 perc (2009-02-17 09:00:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.terebess.hu/tiszaorveny/termesztett.html


    Reference: http://azsiabt.kernel.hu
Ildiko Laskay
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhollowman
7 mins

agree  Krisztina Lelik
12 mins

agree  Attila Bielik
19 mins