KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Cooking / Culinary

pass

Hungarian translation: tálaló


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pass
Hungarian translation:tálaló
Entered by: BalazsLaura

15:12 Feb 10, 2012
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: pass
Szeretném megkérdezni, hogy egy étterem konyhájában minek nevezzük a pass-t? Ha jól értelmezem, itt vizsgálják meg a kimenő ételeket, hogy minden rendben van-e velük...Pl. egyik séf a másiknak: You should be on the pass.
BalazsLaura
Hungary
tálaló
Explanation:
Hacsak nincs ennél sokkal szakszerűbb neve is. Itt állítják össze az ételt, mielőtt kiadnák. Szerintem ez a tálalás.

The pass’ is shorten from the word le passage in French, meaning the way.
It’s the area where the assembling and final plating take place before
the plates leave the kitchen and land on your table. It’s where the
chef usually stands and keeps watch -unless (s)he has a TV show, or
another restaurant in Vegas. The pass is always full of action, where
the orders are laid out so that the chef can juggle the firing and
plating orders like playing a deft game of solitaire.
Selected response from:

Balázs Sudár
Hungary
Grading comment
köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tálaló
Balázs Sudár
3kiadó
Judith Kiraly


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tálaló


Explanation:
Hacsak nincs ennél sokkal szakszerűbb neve is. Itt állítják össze az ételt, mielőtt kiadnák. Szerintem ez a tálalás.

The pass’ is shorten from the word le passage in French, meaning the way.
It’s the area where the assembling and final plating take place before
the plates leave the kitchen and land on your table. It’s where the
chef usually stands and keeps watch -unless (s)he has a TV show, or
another restaurant in Vegas. The pass is always full of action, where
the orders are laid out so that the chef can juggle the firing and
plating orders like playing a deft game of solitaire.

Balázs Sudár
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
köszönöm!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renata Forgacs
34 mins

agree  froimovich
54 mins

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kiadó


Explanation:
A pass through rövidítéseként lehetne maga az ételkiadó rész is.

Judith Kiraly
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 7