International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Electronics / Elect Eng

audio pass th(r)ough

Hungarian translation: audió jelátadás


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:audio pass through
Hungarian translation:audió jelátadás
Entered by: SZM

13:16 Mar 8, 2008
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Projektor
English term or phrase: audio pass th(r)ough
Connectivity in provided by an HDMI input and two RGB inputs and the new audio pass though feature allows users to output audio even when the projector is on standby.

Ennek a funkciónak a nevét szokták fordítani?
Gyanítom, hogy elírás, és "r"-rel helyesebb.
SZM
audió jelátadás
Explanation:
Katalin válasza mellé altermatívának. A "pass through" jelátadás, bár itt semmilyen specifikáció nincs megadva hozzá, így elég semmitmondó "feature". Igaz, utána megmagyarázzák, mi benne az új.
Selected response from:

Balázs Sudár
Hungary
Grading comment
Igen, így meg is találtam, a jelátadás mellett kiadja, hogy pass through. Köszönöm mindkettőtöknek.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2átmenő audió
Katalin Horváth McClure
4audió jelátadás
Balázs Sudár


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
átmenő audió


Explanation:
Ennyi. A bejövő audiojelet egy-az-egyben a kimenetre adja.

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 464
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balázs Sudár
16 mins

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 hr

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
audió jelátadás


Explanation:
Katalin válasza mellé altermatívának. A "pass through" jelátadás, bár itt semmilyen specifikáció nincs megadva hozzá, így elég semmitmondó "feature". Igaz, utána megmagyarázzák, mi benne az új.

Balázs Sudár
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 511
Grading comment
Igen, így meg is találtam, a jelátadás mellett kiadja, hogy pass through. Köszönöm mindkettőtöknek.