KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Electronics / Elect Eng

R&D

Hungarian translation: kutatás és fejlesztés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:R&D
Hungarian translation:kutatás és fejlesztés
Entered by: DR CHATONNETNÉ Pálma, MS, MA Translation

10:24 Nov 4, 2008
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: R&D
We've put more R&D spend into our new range of Ultra Thin LCD screens to have a positive effect on the environment and reduce CO2 emissions.

Egyelőre nem találom, mit is jelent pontosan.
SZM
kutatás és fejlesztés
Explanation:
research and development
Selected response from:

DR CHATONNETNÉ Pálma, MS, MA Translation
Hungary
Grading comment
Köszönöm.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12kutatás és fejlesztés
DR CHATONNETNÉ Pálma, MS, MA Translation
3 +4K+F
TrM Translations
5kutatás és fejlesztés
Attila Széphegyi
5kutatás és fejlesztés
JANOS SAMU
4research and development / kutatás és fejlesztés
Katalin Szilárd


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
r&d
kutatás és fejlesztés


Explanation:
research and development

DR CHATONNETNÉ Pálma, MS, MA Translation
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Köszönöm.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gusztáv Jánvári
2 mins
  -> köszönöm

agree  kyanzes: K+F a keresett rövidítés
5 mins
  -> köszönöm

agree  Zsuzsa Berenyi: És K+F röviden.
9 mins
  -> köszönöm

agree  László Zsák: K+F a betűszó
10 mins
  -> köszönöm

agree  Istvan Nagy
12 mins
  ->  köszönöm

agree  Akos_L
16 mins
  ->  köszönöm

agree  egerhazi
18 mins
  ->  köszönöm

agree  Balázs Sudár
30 mins
  ->  köszönöm

agree  fellner
1 hr
  -> köszönöm

agree  xxxhollowman
2 hrs
  -> köszönöm

agree  ValtBt
19 hrs

agree  Andrei Ersek
1 day7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
r&d
research and development / kutatás és fejlesztés


Explanation:
R@D = reasearch & development

"HP also argues that it has put more research and development into its printers. The company recently refreshed its entire printer product line to the tune of $1.2 billion. "


    Reference: http://news.cnet.com/Dell-steps-onto-printer-stage/2100-1041...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Research_and_development
Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 107

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
r&d
kutatás és fejlesztés


Explanation:
Az új szupervékony képernyőinkkel kapcsolatos kutatásokra és fejlesztésre többet költöttünk, hogy...

JANOS SAMU
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 79

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
r&d
kutatás és fejlesztés


Explanation:
research & development

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 perc (2008-11-04 10:37:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Research and development tax credits
Research and development (R&D) tax credits are a company tax relief which can either reduce a company’s tax bill or, for some small or medium sized companies, provide a cash sum."
http://www.hmrc.gov.uk/randd/


Attila Széphegyi
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 878

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
r&d
K+F


Explanation:
Mivel rövidítésről van szó, lehet hogy jobb, ha a szövegben is úgy marad.

Example sentence(s):
  • Még mindig kevés a k+f kiadás

    Reference: http://www.nkth.gov.hu/hivatal/eloadasok/vallalati-szfera
    Reference: http://www.vilaggazdasag.hu/index.php?apps=cikk&cikk=212674&...
TrM Translations
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tardonplo: pl: "A K+F ráfordítások mérése" (https://ffdf.mfb.hu/2005-3/9027-0357)
1 hr
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Andras Szekany: hát ez lett volna az igazi (aki a szakmában van, tuggya)
3 hrs
  -> Köszönöm :))

agree  Zsuzsanna Koos: Ez a jó, így szokták rövidíteni a kutatást-fejlesztést, és a kérdésben is a rövidítés volt. A + jel is pontos.
4 hrs
  -> Köszönöm

agree  kpeter
11 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Jim Tucker