KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Finance (general)

share of wallet

Hungarian translation: a vevő kiadásaiból való részesedés (SoW)


00:22 Apr 28, 2008
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: share of wallet
Sziasztok!

Tudom, mit jelent, de nem tudom magyarul. Kérlek segítsetek, ha tudtok.

Köszönöm:

Török Eszter
teszter
Hungarian translation:a vevő kiadásaiból való részesedés (SoW)
Explanation:
"Share of Wallet is the percentage ("share") of a customer's expenses ("of wallet") for a product that goes to the firm selling the product."

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Share_of_Wallet

Itt leírják a különbséget a market share és a share of wallet között:

"...increasing sales to your existing customers will increase your "share of wallet." Because money spent for new client acquisition yields less and less in the modern marketplace, "share of wallet" has become a more relevant measure of success than "market share." Therefore, keeping and growing customers over time becomes more important than simply acquiring new customers."

http://www.gooruze.com/articles/634/Whats-Your-Share-of-Wall...

Magyar nyelvű referencia:

"Növelje a részesedését a vevő kiadásaiban (Share of Wallet)"

35. oldal 6. pont: http://www.mce.hu/files/Rado_MCE-Szeged-RI-v3.pdf
Selected response from:

xxxzsuzsa369
Grading comment
Köszönöm.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3a vevő kiadásaiból való részesedés (SoW)xxxzsuzsa369
3(az ügyfél) bankügyeiben való részesedés
Balázs Sudár


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(az ügyfél) bankügyeiben való részesedés


Explanation:
"Elemzések alapján a jó teljesítmény ezekben az érzelmileg fontos pillanatokban együtt járhat az ügyfél bankügyeiben való ré-
szesedés (share of wallet) növekedésével és fordítva."


    Reference: http://www.bankszovetseg.hu/anyag/feltoltott/03.pdf
Balázs Sudár
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Köszönöm a választ, de ez csak a bankiparban használható.


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a vevő kiadásaiból való részesedés (SoW)


Explanation:
"Share of Wallet is the percentage ("share") of a customer's expenses ("of wallet") for a product that goes to the firm selling the product."

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Share_of_Wallet

Itt leírják a különbséget a market share és a share of wallet között:

"...increasing sales to your existing customers will increase your "share of wallet." Because money spent for new client acquisition yields less and less in the modern marketplace, "share of wallet" has become a more relevant measure of success than "market share." Therefore, keeping and growing customers over time becomes more important than simply acquiring new customers."

http://www.gooruze.com/articles/634/Whats-Your-Share-of-Wall...

Magyar nyelvű referencia:

"Növelje a részesedését a vevő kiadásaiban (Share of Wallet)"

35. oldal 6. pont: http://www.mce.hu/files/Rado_MCE-Szeged-RI-v3.pdf


xxxzsuzsa369
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Köszönöm.