KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Food & Drink

guar gum

Hungarian translation: guargumi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:guar gum
Hungarian translation:guargumi

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
07:54 Nov 21, 2008
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Additional field(s): Cooking / Culinary, Nutrition
English term or phrase: guar gum
Definition from IFIC Foundation:
A substance made from the seeds of the guar plant which acts as a stabilizer in food systems. Is found as a food additive in cheese, including processed cheese, ice cream and dressings.

Example sentence(s):
  • As a result of its high water-binding capacity, guar gum provides extremely high viscosity in water-based systems even at low dosage levels. Guar gum is mainly used as a thickening agent. Danisco A/S
  • Guar gum is not just a thickening agent, but a binder and plasticizer as well. When untreated ice cream melts and refreezes, grainy ice crystals often form. Guar gum has the natural ability to bind with water molecules, preventing them from forming the unwanted crystals. wiseGEEK
  • Guar gum (E412, also called guaran) is extracted from the seed of the leguminous shrub Cyamopsis tetragonoloba, where it acts as a food and water store. Martin Chaplin
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:
Enrique
Enrique
Argentina


This question is closed

guargumi
Definition:
A guargumi (más néven guarenyv, guargyanta vagy guarmézga) a pillangósvirágúak családjába tartozó guarbab (Cyamopsis tetragonoloba) magjának endospermiumában található mézga. A magvakat lehüvelyezés után őrlik. A végtermék legtöbbször egy könnyű, fehér vagy halvány színű, durvább vagy finomra őrölt, vízben oldódó por. Kiterjedten használják az olaj- és élelmiszeriparban.
Selected response from:

Balázs Sudár
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2guargumi
Balázs Sudár
5guargumi
Anett Bacskovszky


  

Translations offered


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
guargumi


Definition from Wikipedia:
A guargumi (más néven guarenyv, guargyanta vagy guarmézga) a pillangósvirágúak családjába tartozó guarbab (Cyamopsis tetragonoloba) magjának endospermiumában található mézga. A magvakat lehüvelyezés után őrlik. A végtermék legtöbbször egy könnyű, fehér vagy halvány színű, durvább vagy finomra őrölt, vízben oldódó por. Kiterjedten használják az olaj- és élelmiszeriparban.

Example sentence(s):
  • A dioxinnal fertőzött guargumi csak egy újabb veszélyforrás a naponta az ételekben elfogyasztott színezékek, állagjavítók vagy növényvédő szerek között, ám az adalékanyagnak kis mennyiségben nincs mérgező hatása - közölte az Országos Fogyasztóvédelmi Egyesület (OFE) élelmiszer-szakértői bizottságának vezetője vasárnap az MTI megkeresésére. - MTI  
Balázs Sudár
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 20

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Hungary GMK
9 days
  -> Köszönöm!

Yes  Judit Darnyik
45 days
  -> Köszönöm!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
guargumi


Definition from wikipedia:
A guargumi (más néven guarenyv, guargyanta vagy guarmézga) a pillangósvirágúak családjába tartozó guarbab (Cyamopsis tetragonoloba) magjának endospermiumában található mézga. A magvakat lehüvelyezés után őrlik. A végtermék legtöbbször egy könnyű, fehér vagy halvány színű, durvább vagy finomra őrölt, vízben oldódó por. Kiterjedten használják az olaj- és élelmiszeriparban.

Example sentence(s):
  • Folyamatosan nő azoknak a vállalkozásoknak a száma, amelyek Indiából származó guargumit használnak fel. A cégek megkezdték a kérdéses tételek bevizsgáltatását. - index  
  • A szakértők szerint a dioxinnal fertőzött guar-gumi csak egy újabb veszélyforrás a naponta az ételekben elfogyasztott színezékek, állagjavítók vagy növényvédő szerek között, ám az adalékanyagnak kis mennyiségben nincs mérgező hatása. - ma.hu  

Explanation:
E 412
Anett Bacskovszky
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License