KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Furniture / Household Appliances

Insect Killer

Hungarian translation: rovarölő


10:46 Dec 31, 2010
English to Hungarian translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Furniture / Household Appliances / Garden Accessories
English term or phrase: Insect Killer
This is part of a list of product descriptions for various garden appliances, tools and accessories.
Dijana Evans
United Kingdom
Hungarian translation:rovarölő
Explanation:
If it's about a chemical substance, than you can use a more verbose form: rovarölő szer.
Selected response from:

Péter Tófalvi
Hungary
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7rovarölő
Péter Tófalvi
5rovar irtosuzannat


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
insect killer
rovarölő


Explanation:
If it's about a chemical substance, than you can use a more verbose form: rovarölő szer.


    Reference: http://www.gazdabolt.hu/shop/rovarolo-szer
Péter Tófalvi
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andras Szekany
1 hr

agree  Attila Széphegyi
4 hrs

agree  hollowman2
1 day 5 hrs

agree  Ildiko Santana
2 days 5 hrs

agree  Klára Kalamár
3 days 4 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
3 days 6 hrs

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
44 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
insect killer
rovar irto


Explanation:
en ugy tudom hogy az ilyet rovar irto szernek hivjak

suzannat
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish