KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

will you marry me

Hungarian translation: Leszel a feleségem?


15:07 Feb 9, 2007
English to Hungarian translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: will you marry me
Asking someone to be their wife or husband
tim
Hungarian translation:Leszel a feleségem?
Explanation:
Már kérdezték tőlem :)
Selected response from:

Dora Miklody
Hungary
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Leszel a feleségem?
Dora Miklody
5 +2Hozzám jösz feleségül?
Lőrincz Tamás


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Leszel a feleségem?


Explanation:
Már kérdezték tőlem :)

Dora Miklody
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Sandor: I got married without ever having been asked this question :-( Both alteratives are perfectly valid, but this one is also spelled correctly :-)
30 mins

agree  Bernadett Horváth
42 mins

agree  Beata Nagyova
1 hr

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hozzám jösz feleségül?


Explanation:
...

Lőrincz Tamás
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik: jössz
4 mins

agree  Bernadett Horváth
30 mins