KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

snap

Hungarian translation: gyerekjáték


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:snap
Hungarian translation:gyerekjáték
Entered by: András Kiss

23:11 Mar 6, 2007
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: snap
Cleaning and rearranging the interior of the freezer is a snap.
András Kiss
Hungary
könnyű
Explanation:
vagy: a ...-nál mi sem könnyebb/a ... pofonegyszerű stb
Selected response from:

Zoltán Kulcsár
Grading comment
Köszönöm
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1könnyű
Zoltán Kulcsár
3 +2egy szempillantás/pillanat alattHalmoforBT


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
könnyű


Explanation:
vagy: a ...-nál mi sem könnyebb/a ... pofonegyszerű stb

Zoltán Kulcsár
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Köszönöm

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ágnes Fülöp: vagy esetleg gyerekjáték; itt a snap főnévként szerepel és ebben az alakban jelentése: something easy, ld. http://dictionary.cambridge.org/results.asp?searchword=snap
9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
egy szempillantás/pillanat alatt


Explanation:
Mármint elvégezhető. Talán rövidebben az "egyszerű(en)", "gyors(an)" is kifejezi. Nekem németül az "im Nu" ugrik be.

HalmoforBT
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
2 hrs
  -> köszönöm

agree  Krisztina Lelik
2 hrs