KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Thanks a lot for the awesome vacation

Hungarian translation: Köszönöm a fantasztikus nyaralást.


10:53 Nov 1, 2008
English to Hungarian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Thanks a lot for the awesome vacation
I need to short sentences translated to Hu please. Much appreciated.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Hungarian translation:Köszönöm a fantasztikus nyaralást.
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Dóra Keresztiné Kövér
Hungary
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Köszönöm a remek/csodálatos vakációt!
Judit Lapikás
4Ezer köszönet a pompás üdülésért!
Peter Boskovitz
3 +1Köszönöm a fantasztikus nyaralást.
Dóra Keresztiné Kövér


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thanks a lot for the awesome vacation
Köszönöm a fantasztikus nyaralást.


Explanation:
-

Dóra Keresztiné Kövér
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thanks a lot for the awesome vacation
Köszönöm a remek/csodálatos vakációt!


Explanation:
Lehet persze "nyaralás", ha tényleg nyáron van. De ha nem, akkor a vakáció egy jó áthidalás.

Judit Lapikás
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik
3 hrs

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thanks a lot for the awesome vacation
Ezer köszönet a pompás üdülésért!


Explanation:
"Köszönöm" in itself sounds a bit dry to me ("ezer köszönet" means thanks thousand times and is a common expression). Also, "vakáció" is not quite as widespread in Hungarian as vacation in English, while "nyaralás" explicitly refers to summer.

The above translation, altogether, sounds also much more personal to me.

Example sentence(s):
  • Google: "vakáció" vs. "üdülés" = 600 000 / 3 000 000

    Reference: http://www.google.hu/search?num=100&hl=hu&safe=off&as_qdr=al...
    Reference: http://www.google.hu/search?num=100&hl=hu&safe=off&as_qdr=al...
Peter Boskovitz
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 25