KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Geology

permafrost

Hungarian translation: Permafroszt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:permafrost
Hungarian translation:Permafroszt

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
11:54 Nov 20, 2008
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
Additional field(s): Environment & Ecology, Meteorology
English term or phrase: permafrost
Definition from weatherdudes.com:
A layer of soil at varying depths below the surface in which the temperature has remained below freezing continuously from a few to several thousands of years.

Example sentence(s):
  • ecent warming has degraded large sections of permafrost, with pockets of soil collapsing as the ice within it melts. The results include buckled highways, destabilized houses, and "drunken forests" of trees that lean at wild angles. National Center for Atmospheric Research
  • The different climatic conditions determinate the cryogenic asymmetry of the Antarctic Peninsula with respect the continuous permafrost on north-east side and the discontinuous permafrost on the west sector. tierradelfuego.gov.ar
  • Understanding permafrost is not only important to civil engineering and architecture, it is also a crucial part of studying global change and protecting the environment in cold regions. The National Snow and Ice Data Center
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:
Enrique
Enrique
Argentina


This question is closed

Permafroszt
Definition:
A permafroszt (angol permafrost, am. 'állandó fagy'; magyarul gyakran örökfagy) olyan talaj, amely legalább két éven keresztül fagyott állapotban van.

Kiterjedése függ a klíma változásaitól. Napjainkban (a foltokban előforduló permafrosztot is beleszámítva) a Föld szárazföldjeinek kb. 20%-án van kisebb vagy nagyobb mélységig tartósan fagyott állapotban a talaj.
Selected response from:

Eva H
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2Permafroszt
Eva H
5állandóan fagyott föld
JANOS SAMU


  

Translations offered


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Permafroszt


Definition from Wikipédia:
A permafroszt (angol permafrost, am. 'állandó fagy'; magyarul gyakran örökfagy) olyan talaj, amely legalább két éven keresztül fagyott állapotban van.

Kiterjedése függ a klíma változásaitól. Napjainkban (a foltokban előforduló permafrosztot is beleszámítva) a Föld szárazföldjeinek kb. 20%-án van kisebb vagy nagyobb mélységig tartósan fagyott állapotban a talaj.

Example sentence(s):
  • A kutatók a jelenséget csak egy okkal tudták magyarázni: a klímaváltozás következtében a ragasztóként funkcionáló örökfagyott altalaj, a permafroszt szintje a nyári melegben egyre mélyebbre süllyedt. A permafroszt egyre erősebb nyári olvadása pedig beindítja a rendszeres olvadás-fagyáshoz, valamint a gravitációhoz kapcsolódó felszínalakítást. - National Geographic  

Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-11-20 20:56:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Permafrost helyesírással is előfordul. Örökké fagyott altalajnak is h1vják. www.sulinet.hu/tart/fncikk/Kifa/0/22478/eszkimo.htm
idojaras.origo.hu/20070904-a-klimavaltozas-atrajzolja-terkepeinket.html
Eva H
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Hungary GMK
10 days
  -> Köszönöm.

Yes  Lingua.Franca
30 days
  -> Köszönöm.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
állandóan fagyott föld


Definition from Magyar nagylexikon:
A szubarktikus és szubantarktikus tundraöv -2 Celsius fok alatti évi középhőmérsékletű területeinek fagypont alatti altalaja. Felső része nyáron enged fel néhány méter vastagságban. Vastagsága 30-500 m közögtt változik.

Example sentence(s):
  • Az állandóan fagyott föld nagyon megnehezítette a vasútvonal alapozási munkálatait, és az építkezés 632 kilométeres szakaszon keresztül ilyen környezetben folyt. - Lokmagazin  
  • Az állandóan fagyott föld területein a talaj felengedése hoz létre a töbrökhöz hasonló felszínformákat. - Britannia Hungarica Online  
  • Erdőirtás hatása az állandóan fagyott föld felszínformáló folyamataira Marsh Fig. 17.9. 332.o. - Az emberi társadalom és geomorfológia  

Explanation:
Proz.com-nak problémái vannak a hosszú hálószemekkel, mert nem hajlandó elfogadni a hosszabbakat.
JANOS SAMU
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License