KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Government / Politics

mono-enterprise town

Hungarian translation: egyiparú város


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:solo-enterprise town
Hungarian translation:egyiparú város
Entered by: Julia Prazsmary

19:16 Dec 18, 2010
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: mono-enterprise town
Ennek a kifejezésnek keresem a magyar értelmét.
Egy Fehéroroszországról szóló szövegrészben találtam, egyelőre semmilyen épkézláb gondolatom nincs, mivel angol honlapok között keresgélve sem találtam megfelelő definíciót hozzá...
Talán valaki itt okosabb, jártasabb ilyen ügyekben, és tud segíteni.
Előre is köszönöm!
Kuti Balazs
Hungary
egyiparú város
Explanation:
Szerintem erre gondol, a mono-entrerprise-t én sem hallottam még, lehet, hogy nem az a helyes angol kifejezés...

Examples of purpose-built settlements can be found in antiquity, but it was
the industrial revolution that propelled modern planning and development, creating a distinctive and easily recognized type. Where a single enterprise owned the site and employed an architect or landscape architect to design the factories and housing, there was real opportunity to advance the science of planning and reduce environmental despoliation.

Rowntree was a manufacturer who developed New Earswick as a single-enterprise town, following Lever and Cadbury, who earlier had founded Port Sunlight (1887) and Bourneville (1895), model industrial villages.

http://architectural-world.blogspot.com/2008/05/factory-and-...
Selected response from:

Julia Prazsmary
Romania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4egyiparú város
Julia Prazsmary
4olyan település, amelynek lakói egy vállalatnál, cégnél vagy üzletformában dolgoznak
JANOS SAMU


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
egyiparú város


Explanation:
Szerintem erre gondol, a mono-entrerprise-t én sem hallottam még, lehet, hogy nem az a helyes angol kifejezés...

Examples of purpose-built settlements can be found in antiquity, but it was
the industrial revolution that propelled modern planning and development, creating a distinctive and easily recognized type. Where a single enterprise owned the site and employed an architect or landscape architect to design the factories and housing, there was real opportunity to advance the science of planning and reduce environmental despoliation.

Rowntree was a manufacturer who developed New Earswick as a single-enterprise town, following Lever and Cadbury, who earlier had founded Port Sunlight (1887) and Bourneville (1895), model industrial villages.

http://architectural-world.blogspot.com/2008/05/factory-and-...

Julia Prazsmary
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andras Szekany: kb.
23 hrs
  -> Hát igen, valahogy le kellett fordítani :) Köszönöm!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  juvera: A helyes angol kifejezés "solo enterprise". A "mono-enterprise"-t franciából vette át valaki, bár akkor mono-entreprise kellene hogy legyen.
1 day 14 hrs

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
7 days

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
olyan település, amelynek lakói egy vállalatnál, cégnél vagy üzletformában dolgoznak


Explanation:
Tudtommal még nincs rá magyar kifejezés, ezért használtam a leírást.


    Reference: http://bizkiev.com/content/view/78/205/
JANOS SAMU
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 18