KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

It takes a lot of time.

Hungarian translation: sok időbe telik


17:45 Dec 27, 2005
English to Hungarian translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: It takes a lot of time.
Looking for the Hungarian equivalent for this English idiom. Sok idő...?

Thank you!
Deborah Hoffman
Hungarian translation:sok időbe telik
Explanation:
Or: "hosszú ideig tart"
Selected response from:

HalmoforBT
Grading comment
Köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7sok időbe telikHalmoforBT
2 +3sok időt vesz igénybe
Rekka


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
it takes a lot of time.
sok időbe telik


Explanation:
Or: "hosszú ideig tart"

HalmoforBT
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Köszönöm!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
19 mins
  -> köszönöm

agree  JANOS SAMU: Both of them are fine
2 hrs
  -> köszönöm

agree  Eva Ballentine
2 hrs
  -> köszönöm

agree  ValtBt
12 hrs
  -> köszönöm

agree  Sonia Soros
18 hrs
  -> köszönöm

agree  Kathrin.B
20 hrs
  -> köszönöm

agree  xxxHungi
22 hrs
  -> köszönöm

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
it takes a lot of time.
sok időt vesz igénybe


Explanation:
an another solution

Rekka
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JANOS SAMU: Both of them are fine
1 hr

agree  Sonia Soros
18 hrs

agree  Kathrin.B
20 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): JANOS SAMU, Sonia Soros, Dr. Janos Annus