KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

bore the tag

Hungarian translation: ld. lent.


09:05 Oct 29, 2007
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / expression
English term or phrase: bore the tag
"Everything that was done these days bore the tag. Ever since Roosevelt took office."
Anna Sarolta Sándor
Hungarian translation:ld. lent.
Explanation:
Amikor átvitt értelemben használják, valami olyasmit jelent, hogy "úgy jellemzik, hogy ...", "elkönyvelik, mint.." "rászolgál arra a minősítésre/arra a jelzőre, hogy .. ".

Valószínűleg a szöveg előtti mondat(ok)ból derülhet ki, hogy itt jó-e valamelyik.

My iTunes categorises this albums genre as one of Jazz and this would generally be agreed with, although I found this to be really quite accessible and maybe even an album that bore the tag 'lover's jazz' or 'smooth rock', but outright jazz - maybe not.
www.atomicduster.com/albumreviews/albums06_05_2/index.php

The worst time for us was in 1952, when they said we would have to serve indefinitely. By the way, we know today that there were even plans to send us to Siberia...Unfortunately, when we got out we bore the tag 'politically unreliable' our whole lives, and through our working lives. So it stayed with us until our retirement, and thank God for 1989."
http://incentraleurope.radio.cz/ice/article/70756

In fact, our own Port Royal once bored the tag of being the wickedest city on earth and the super pirate, Henry Morgan being dubbed one of the most vicious ...
http://vintageboss.blogspot.com/2007/06/whoppy-king.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 óra (2007-10-30 07:07:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A kérdéses részt megtaláltam a neten:

"Despite herself, Rina was impressed. Maybe this time, Bernie really meant it. She felt a surge of excitement flow into her. O'Neill was a writer, not an ordinary Hollywood hack. He could make something of the story. Then the excitement drained out of her, leaving her even more weary than before. Social significance. Everything that was done these days bore the tag. Ever since Roosevelt took office."

Ebből kitűnik, hogy a "social significance" a keresett "cimke": "ebben az időben mindenre rámondták, hogy társadalmi fontosságú/jelentőségű", "mindent társadalmi fontosságúnak/jelentőségűnek tartottak" stb.
Selected response from:

István Hirsch
Grading comment
Köszönöm a választ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4meg volt bélyegezveHungary GMK
3ld. lent.
István Hirsch
3általános volt a (politikai) címkézés
Kornelia Robertson
3meg volt jelölvexxxdenny
2magán viseli a jelet
Katalin Sandor


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
meg volt jelölve


Explanation:
Nem tudok pontosabbat mondani, mert alig van szövegkörnyezet. Ez lehet olyan, mint piros lámpás ház, valamilyen figyelmeztető felirat - ez tipikusan olyan eset, ahol többet kell tudni a háttérről.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-29 12:51:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Story of RINA MARLOWE - gondolom. Az a gyanúm, hogy itt a kommunista cimkéről van szó, de lehet általánosabb is, minden, amit csináltak "komcsi" (politikai) cimkét kapott, mindent politikai szempontból értékeltek.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-10-29 13:08:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jobban meggondolva, nem értek egyet velem: a komcsi-zás később jött divatba, nem Roosevelt megválasztásakor. Akkor az izolacionizmus volt a kérdés. De a politikai cimkézés Hollywoodban már megkezdődött. Remélem mások, akik jobban ismerik a történelmet, pontosabb választ tudnak adni. Angol-angol fórumon érdemes lenne feltenni.

xxxdenny
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nincs szövegkörnyezet, ha lenne, megadtam volna. A szituáció a következő: egy kórházban fekvő nő meglehetősen összefüggéstelenül gondolkozik. Megtudja, hogy ha kikerül, kaphat egy munkát. Ez felzigatja, azután elfárad. És közben van pár sor stream of consciousness ... :) Ennyi

Asker: Így van, Rina Marlow...

Asker: Köszönöm a választ!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
magán viseli a jelet


Explanation:
Ha nem tudjuk, miről van szó (és a jelek szerint nem tudjuk), akkor talán ez jó lehet. Pont olyan sokat sejtető, mint az eredeti, de nem határolja be az olvasó képzeletét :-). Ráadásul megáll magában.

Katalin Sandor
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Köszönöm a választ!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meg volt bélyegezve


Explanation:
Szó szerint lehetne : meg volt címkézve, kicsit elvonatkoztatottabb értelemben: meg volt bélyegezve.

Hungary GMK
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Köszönöm a választ!


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
általános volt a (politikai) címkézés


Explanation:
Nagyjából egyetértek a korábbi javaslatokkal, de ha az egész mondatot nézzük, nem lehetne magyarosabb ez a kifejezés, ha így fordítanánk:
"Ebben az időben már általános volt a címkézés." ?




Kornelia Robertson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Köszönöm a választ!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ld. lent.


Explanation:
Amikor átvitt értelemben használják, valami olyasmit jelent, hogy "úgy jellemzik, hogy ...", "elkönyvelik, mint.." "rászolgál arra a minősítésre/arra a jelzőre, hogy .. ".

Valószínűleg a szöveg előtti mondat(ok)ból derülhet ki, hogy itt jó-e valamelyik.

My iTunes categorises this albums genre as one of Jazz and this would generally be agreed with, although I found this to be really quite accessible and maybe even an album that bore the tag 'lover's jazz' or 'smooth rock', but outright jazz - maybe not.
www.atomicduster.com/albumreviews/albums06_05_2/index.php

The worst time for us was in 1952, when they said we would have to serve indefinitely. By the way, we know today that there were even plans to send us to Siberia...Unfortunately, when we got out we bore the tag 'politically unreliable' our whole lives, and through our working lives. So it stayed with us until our retirement, and thank God for 1989."
http://incentraleurope.radio.cz/ice/article/70756

In fact, our own Port Royal once bored the tag of being the wickedest city on earth and the super pirate, Henry Morgan being dubbed one of the most vicious ...
http://vintageboss.blogspot.com/2007/06/whoppy-king.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 óra (2007-10-30 07:07:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A kérdéses részt megtaláltam a neten:

"Despite herself, Rina was impressed. Maybe this time, Bernie really meant it. She felt a surge of excitement flow into her. O'Neill was a writer, not an ordinary Hollywood hack. He could make something of the story. Then the excitement drained out of her, leaving her even more weary than before. Social significance. Everything that was done these days bore the tag. Ever since Roosevelt took office."

Ebből kitűnik, hogy a "social significance" a keresett "cimke": "ebben az időben mindenre rámondták, hogy társadalmi fontosságú/jelentőségű", "mindent társadalmi fontosságúnak/jelentőségűnek tartottak" stb.

István Hirsch
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Köszönöm a választ