KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

superior class

Hungarian translation: of an unusual and superior class = rendkívüli; a maga nemében páratlan


09:36 Nov 26, 2013
English to Hungarian translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: superior class
And is it not of an unusual and superior class that Vedic scholars sought the origin of the universe mainly within themselves?
MegyeriF
Hungarian translation:of an unusual and superior class = rendkívüli; a maga nemében páratlan
Explanation:
az "unusual and superior" a kifejezés magja, s a "superior" egyértelműsíti, hogy pozitív irányba mutat

We develop, manufacture and market products that excel with unusual and superior features, provide extraordinary benefits to the user, and ...

...ruler of the universe in the Christian sense, but, according to the classic definition of Motoori Norinaga (1730-1801), to something unusual and superior in which ...

Tins is a very unusual and superior travel book. It deals with that part of French Indo-China which is predominantly of Anna- mese speech, i.e., Tongking1 Annam proper, and Cochin-China...

TO THE LADY MATILDA MAXWELL, WHOSE DISCERNMENT OF AN UNUSUAL AND SUPERIOR CHARACTER IN A MERCHANT SEAMAN, WHEN KNOWN ONLY BY REPORT, FIRST LED TO THE GATHERING OF RECORDS CONCERNING HIM...
Selected response from:

Andras Mohay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5kiváltságos osztály
Dr. Eleonora Fejes
4of an unusual and superior class = rendkívüli; a maga nemében páratlanAndras Mohay
3kiemelkedő
András Veszelka


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kiemelkedő


Explanation:
Elsőrendű is lehet, de én itt inkább kiemelkedőnek fordítanám:

És nem szokatlan és kiemelkedő dolog, hogy...

András Veszelka
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of an unusual and superior class = rendkívüli; a maga nemében páratlan


Explanation:
az "unusual and superior" a kifejezés magja, s a "superior" egyértelműsíti, hogy pozitív irányba mutat

We develop, manufacture and market products that excel with unusual and superior features, provide extraordinary benefits to the user, and ...

...ruler of the universe in the Christian sense, but, according to the classic definition of Motoori Norinaga (1730-1801), to something unusual and superior in which ...

Tins is a very unusual and superior travel book. It deals with that part of French Indo-China which is predominantly of Anna- mese speech, i.e., Tongking1 Annam proper, and Cochin-China...

TO THE LADY MATILDA MAXWELL, WHOSE DISCERNMENT OF AN UNUSUAL AND SUPERIOR CHARACTER IN A MERCHANT SEAMAN, WHEN KNOWN ONLY BY REPORT, FIRST LED TO THE GATHERING OF RECORDS CONCERNING HIM...

Andras Mohay
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: oh igen köszi


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kiváltságos osztály


Explanation:
Ebben a szövegkörnyezetben egyértelmű, hogy kiváltságokkal rendelkező, azaz uralkodó osztályhoz tartozókról van szó.

Dr. Eleonora Fejes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Köszönöm a választ Én is gondoltam erre, azonban akkor nem értem az and et unusual and superior class? vagy elirás van az eredeti szövegben vagy akkor inkább a rendkivüli a szövegkörnyezet szerint?