KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Investment / Securities

Small Cap

Hungarian translation: kis tőzsdecégek


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Small Cap
Hungarian translation:kis tőzsdecégek
Entered by: Éva Kimball

08:50 Dec 1, 2003
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / investments
English term or phrase: Small Cap
Különböző befektetési stílusokról van szó: Growth, Value, Market-oriented (eddig rendben), illetve Small Cap. Gondolom ez talán annak a cégnek valamilyen tulajdonságára utalhat, amibe be szeretnének fektetni...?
Éva Kimball
kis/alacsony kapitalizációjú (cégek)
Explanation:
...ill. szakszövegben esetleg small-cap.
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
Köszi szépen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3kis/alacsony kapitalizációjú (cégek)
Endre Both
4 +1kis tőkéjű (cégek / vállalatok)Meturgan
4"tőzsdecég" (csak magyarázat)
Eva Blanar
4kis tőkéjű befektetésvigbazsi


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
small cap
kis tőkéjű befektetés


Explanation:
Small Cap: Small Capital. Mivel létezik microcap investment is, ezért ez valahol efölött található


    Reference: http://www.waldenassetmgmt.com/investment/ussmallmid.html
vigbazsi
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Endre Both: "Small" a befektetés tárgyat képezô cégek (tôzsdén jegyzett) értékére vonatkozik, nem a befektetésre.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
small cap
kis/alacsony kapitalizációjú (cégek)


Explanation:
...ill. szakszövegben esetleg small-cap.


    Reference: http://www.fundaccess.hu/admin/showart.php?subcode=50&artcod...
    Reference: http://www.budacash.hu/download/10822003630.pdf
Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Köszi szépen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathrin.B: http://www.investopedia.com/articles/basics/03/031703.asp A *tőzsdecég* megnevezést én sem keverném bele.
56 mins

agree  Eva Blanar: tk. "kis tőzsdecégek", de magyarul hozzá szokták tenni a kapitalizációt, ami pontatlan, mert egy döglődő cégnek is kicsi a kapitalizációja és itt kifejezetten azokról van szó, amelyekbe nem nagyon lehet 1 millió dollárt befektetni, de attól még vonzóak.
1 hr
  -> Bár nekem a "tôzsdecég" mint a "tôzsdén jegyzett cég" rövidítése nem nagyon rokonszenves.

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure: Ez a jó, ez tőzsdei szakzsargon.
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kis tőkéjű (cégek / vállalatok)


Explanation:

Térségi Gazdasági Szolgáltató Portál
Dömping lesz a cégbíróságokon - Várhatóan megdrágul a kis tőkéjű vállalatok
alapítása (2003-10-21) Ügydömpingre számítanak a cégbíróságok ...
www.regioprojekt.hu/index.php?news=1220 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

[origo] - Üzleti Negyed
... Mivel elsősorban a kis tőkéjű cégek alapítása kerül majd többe, a bt.-
és kft.-alapítók igyekeznek a módosulás előtt tető alá hozni ...
www.origo.hu/uzletinegyed/hirek/ hazaihirek/20031021roham.html - 53k - Cached - Similar pages
[origo] - Üzleti Negyed
... A legnagyobb jegyzett tőkéjű magyarországi társasággá lépett elő a 2,3 milliárd
dolláros (azaz 666 milliárd forintos) törzstőkéjű Emerald Blue ...
www.origo.hu/uzletinegyed/hirek/ceghirek/ 20000831102533jchx.html - 48k -


"Market capitalization" refers to the total market value of a company. Investors find this information useful because companies that fall within the same market capitalization category (small, mid, or large) often have similar performance characteristics.
Market capitalization is calculated by multiplying the current market price of the stock by the total number of shares outstanding. For example, if XYZ Corporation has 100,000 shares outstanding at $10 a share, its market capitalization would be $1,000,000.
Generally, companies fall into one of the three categories of market capitalization:
ˇ Large Capitalization (large-cap) stocks have a market capitalization of more than $15 billion.
ˇ Mid Capitalization (mid-cap) stocks have a market capitalization of between $2 billion and $15 billion.
ˇ Small Capitalization (small-cap) stocks have a market capitalization of between $300 million and $2 billion.
Note: under $300 million is considered "microcap."
When using market capitalization as an investment tool, it is important to remember that generally, no one class consistently outperforms the others. A diversified portfolio containing stocks of different sizes can be a practical means of seeking long-term investment success while managing risk. To learn more about market capitalization and other diversification methods, contact your Prudential financial professional.
Investing in Small-Cap Companies
Small-cap companies are usually young and unproven without many products to sell and thin financial reserves. Because these companies are small and unknown, it may be difficult to find information on them. They may not be covered by analysts and may be inaccurately valued. Small-cap companies are vulnerable to economic slow-downs and recessions and their stocks tend to be volatile. While investing in small cap stocks carries substantial risk, they offer investors greater earnings potential than larger, more established companies.
Investing in Mid-Cap Companies
Mid-cap stocks have a large volume of shares to trade on major and regional exchanges. But the companies are smaller and less mature than large-cap stocks. Typically, they offer a greater potential for growth than larger companies, but the risk is also slightly greater
Investing in Large-Cap Companies
Large-cap companies are typically well-known companies with a variety of products and services. Given their size and success, most have proved to be capable of surviving recessions and other temporary setbacks. But despite their market presence and strength, they are not immune to bad news and should not be considered risk-free investments.
Analysts carefully track these companies since they are large, established corporations. However, their earnings growth potential is not as great as that of a developing small-cap. Consequently, because large-caps are not compelled to reinvest all their profits into the growth of the company, a portion can be distributed to shareholders as dividends.

http://www.prudential.com/simpleArticle/0,1470,intPageID%3D1...





    www.regioprojekt.hu/index.php?news=1220 - 21k -
    Reference: http://www.prudential.com/simpleArticle/0,1470,intPageID%253...
Meturgan
Hungary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: remek összefoglaló!
20 hrs
  -> Szerintem is. Kár, hogy nem tőlem származik.

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
small cap
"tőzsdecég" (csak magyarázat)


Explanation:
nekem sem rokonszenves, de az a helyzet, hogy mint befektetési stratégia, csak a tőzsdén jegyzett cégekre értelmezhető, bár - országtól és befektetőtől függően - előfordulhat, hogy elismert OTC piacon jegyzett cégek részvényeibe is be lehet fektetni (ilyen például a Londoni SEAQ, oda viszont úgyis olyan részvényeket visznek be, amelyek valamelyik tőzsdén már forognak, vagy záros határidőn belül valamelyik tőzsdén bevezetésre kerülnek).

Szóval az fontos, hogy nyilvánosan forgalmazott cégekről van itt szó (ezért nem lehet "kis cégeket" mondani), de ha nagyon unszimpatikus, akkor át lehet persze fogalmazni, és tulajdonképpen azt hiszem, hogy a "kapitalizációjú" már éppen eléggé be is vésődött - sajnos. Ezért is értettem a válaszolóval egyet.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 43