KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Law (general)

returnable/return date (day)

Hungarian translation: válaszadási határidő


06:36 Nov 19, 2013
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: returnable/return date (day)
Mondat:
This dissolution of marriage action between X and Y, came before the court by a writ, summons and complaint returnable to the court on December 10, 2013.

A dokumentum sarkában pedig: Return date: December 10, 2013

Jelentés:
http://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/return...
a returnable document is one that you must deal with and send back to someone, usually within a particular period of time and often to a court of law

http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Return day
The day named in a writ or other form of legal process as the date when the response to that paper must be made.

http://definitions.uslegal.com/r/return-date/
Return dates vary from cases to case depending on the subject matter of the cases. The fixation of the period with regard to the return date may be statutory in most cases. A court may hear arguments on motions, cross motions and orders to show cause after the parties have received appropriate notice. The return date is the date when courtroom action actually begins or when the action is scheduled to begin.

A return date és return day ugyanazt jelentik.

Köszönöm,
U
János Untener
Hungary
Hungarian translation:válaszadási határidő
Explanation:
Amíg jobb nem akad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-19 08:52:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

És "megválaszolandó"
Selected response from:

Andras Mohay
Grading comment
Köszönöm a válaszokat mindenkinek.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5visszaküldendő [dokumentum] / visszaküldési határidő
Gusztáv Jánvári
4Határidős/határidő dátuma (napja)
danny boyd
1 +1válaszadási határidőAndras Mohay


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Határidős/határidő dátuma (napja)


Explanation:
Határidős/határidő dátuma (napja)

danny boyd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
visszaküldendő [dokumentum] / visszaküldési határidő


Explanation:
Ha esetleg "jogibbnak" érzed, még benyújtandó is lehet a visszaküldendő, de alapvetően a lényeg, hogy olyan dokumentum, amit határidőre vissza/be kell küldeni -- a returnból fakadóan inkább visszaküldeni, azaz valakitől megkapta kitöltésre.

Gusztáv Jánvári
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
válaszadási határidő


Explanation:
Amíg jobb nem akad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-19 08:52:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

És "megválaszolandó"

Andras Mohay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Köszönöm a válaszokat mindenkinek.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Én eddig a visszejelzési hatádidőt használtam, mert ahogy olvasom, nem feltétlenül kell itt benyújtani/visszaküldeni valamit.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ildiko Santana: A kérdező megjegyzésével is egyetértek. Semmiképp nincs szó "visszaküldésről", nem szabad szó szerint venni a "return"-t ebben a szövegösszefüggésben.
9 hrs
  -> Köszönöm, nem tudom persze, nincs-e jobb. A "visszajelzés" sztem nem jogilag értelmezhető fogalom, ezért kerülném, bár jól átfog mindent.