KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Manufacturing

shock freeze

Hungarian translation: gyorsfagyasztás/gyorsfagyaszott


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shock freeze
Hungarian translation:gyorsfagyasztás/gyorsfagyaszott
Entered by: Krisztina Kotai

21:35 Apr 3, 2007
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Manufacturing / shock freeze
English term or phrase: shock freeze
Mélyfagyaszt? Vagy van erre a kifejezésre más pontosabb magyar szó?
Krisztina Kotai
Hungary
gyorsfagyasztás/gyorsfagyaszott
Explanation:
http://images.google.hu/imgres?imgurl=http://www.abrairinox....

http://www.chemonet.hu/hun/food/technol/zoldseg/zoldseg2.htm...

Igei alakban én a ///gyorsfagyasztással tartósít/// kifejezést használnám.
Selected response from:

egerhazi
Grading comment
Köszönöm a gyors választ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gyorsfagyasztás/gyorsfagyaszott
egerhazi
4gyorsfagyasztás / mélyhűtés
Katalin Szilárd


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gyorsfagyasztás/gyorsfagyaszott


Explanation:
http://images.google.hu/imgres?imgurl=http://www.abrairinox....

http://www.chemonet.hu/hun/food/technol/zoldseg/zoldseg2.htm...

Igei alakban én a ///gyorsfagyasztással tartósít/// kifejezést használnám.

egerhazi
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Köszönöm a gyors választ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Levente Bodrossy Dr.
1 min

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gyorsfagyasztás / mélyhűtés


Explanation:
"
Shock freezing
We all know what frozen food is, but perhaps we don’t all know that the food’s organoliptic qualities are maintained only if the freezing is done quickly (shock freezing).
During the process of freezing, all the water molecules turn into crystals, the faster the freezing, the smaller the crystals: it is only with a micro-crystallization of the water that the food molecules are not destroyed.
Thanks to an air temperature of -40˚F, the ConvoChill blast freezer lowers the temperature at the core of the food to 0˚F in under 240 minutes, a sufficient time to obtain micro-crystallization, keeping all the qualities of the food whole. After defrosting, there will be no loss of liquid, firmness or flavor."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-04-03 21:49:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bocs nem vettem észre, hogy már jött rá válasz.


    Reference: http://www.delfield.com/docs/uploaded/del/Brochures/DBconvoc...
    Reference: http://www.vein.hu/eber/dokumentumok/RAD/tartosit.pdf
Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian