KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Manufacturing

silo

Hungarian translation: (elkülönült szervezeti) egység / elefántcsonttorony


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:silo
Hungarian translation:(elkülönült szervezeti) egység / elefántcsonttorony
Entered by: József Lázár

07:26 Dec 14, 2010
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing / Kaizen, Six Sigma, Lean
English term or phrase: silo
A PowerPoint bemutató egyik diájának sora (nincs közelebbi info):

Other benefits can include increased employee engagement by breaking down silos and improving communications within and across organizations
Zoltán Törőcsik
Hungary
(elkülönült szervezeti) egység / elefántcsonttorony
Explanation:
http://views.washingtonpost.com/leadership/leadership_house_...
és még egy használat: http://honlapkeszites.bloghirek.com/tag/microsoft
Selected response from:

József Lázár
Hungary
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5(elkülönült szervezeti) egység / elefántcsonttorony
József Lázár
5siló
Attila Piróth


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(elkülönült szervezeti) egység / elefántcsonttorony


Explanation:
http://views.washingtonpost.com/leadership/leadership_house_...
és még egy használat: http://honlapkeszites.bloghirek.com/tag/microsoft


József Lázár
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ildiko Santana: Szuper. Angol cikk: http://www.sideroad.com/Management/business-silos.html "Unsiloing mangles the noun silo to make a simple but important point: Managers must find ways to foster cooperation across departmental, hierarchical, and functional boundaries."
14 mins

agree  Julia Prazsmary
3 hrs

agree  Balázs Sudár
7 hrs

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
3 days 12 hrs

agree  János Untener
7 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
siló


Explanation:
A Microsoft is ezt használja, lásd http://www.microsoft.com/language/en-us/Search.aspx?sString=... , továbbá összetételekben (pl. adatsiló) is elterjedten használt, pl.:

A szétdarabolt „adatsilók” továbbá szinte lehetetlenné teszik a központosított adatvédelmi módszerek, valamint a rendszerhibák és az egyéb incidensek elleni védelem érdekében szükséges biztonsági mentési és adat-helyreállítási eljárások megvalósítását.
http://www.oracle.com/hu/solutions/midsize/business-solution...

Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ildiko Santana: Nem erről van szó. A szövegkörnyezet - "increased employee engagement by breaking down silos and improving communications within and across organizations" - és a kategória - "Kaizen, Six Sigma, Lean" vállalatirányítási módszerek - alapján nem "adatsiló".
8 hrs