KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Marketing

acronym-esis

Hungarian translation: betűszóforrás, betűszóteremtő, betűszóalkotó, …


15:00 Oct 26, 2001
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: acronym-esis
Hewlett-Packard (HP), the #3 computer company worldwide (behind acronym-esis IBM and Compaq),
mityo
Hungary
Hungarian translation:betűszóforrás, betűszóteremtő, betűszóalkotó, …
Explanation:
Az alábbi szövegben az acronym-ese nyilvánvalóan betűszónyelvet jelent, nyilvánvalóan a Portuguese, Chinese stb. mintájára:

Another great source of information on the net are the various 'good trader' lists that people maintain to help others out. The T.O.R.C.H. (The Official RTAF Collector's Haven for those who don't know ***acronym-ese***) site maintains its own Good Trader list based on input from usenet traders.
(http://actionfigures.about.com/library/weekly/aa011298.htm)

Ebből gondolom, hogy az acronym-esis is valami hasonló szülemény lehet, valószínűleg a genesis mintájára. Két szövegben találtam meg:

Make no mistake, there's a new sheriff in town. Hewlett-Packard (HP), the #2 computer company worldwide (behind ***acronym-esis*** IBM), provides computers, imaging and printing peripherals, software, and computer-related services. Its computing and imaging operations account for nearly 85% of sales.
(http://www.hoovers.com/co/capsule/3/0,2163,10723,00.html)

HP is best known as IBM's great computer hardware ***acronym-esis***. But Hewlett-Packard, the #2 computer company worldwide (behind Big Blue), is a top provider of computers, peripherals, and computer-related services, which account for nearly 85% of sales.
(http://www.thestandard.com.au/companies/company_display/0,15...

Az utóbbi találat miatt gondoltam a betűszóforrásra, a genesis miatt a betűszóteremtőre. Mindez csak tipp, de szerintem ez a jelentés egyáltalán nem elképzelhetetlen a HP és az IBM jelzőjeként.

Talán fel lehetne tenni egynyelvű angol kérdésként, hátha valaki ismeri is a szót.
Selected response from:

apro
Hungary
Grading comment
Kösz, én is valami hasonlót sejtettem, de azért megkérdezem egynyelvűként.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1betűszó / márka
Aleksander Vasiljevic
3betűszóforrás, betűszóteremtő, betűszóalkotó, …apro


  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
betűszó / márka


Explanation:
Ez egyáltalán csak egy íráshiba:
behind acronym-esis IBM and Compaq = behind acronyms IBM and Compaq = az IBM és Compaq betűszavak/márkák után

Aleksander Vasiljevic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Csaba Ban: az acronym szerintem csak az IBM-re vonatkozik.
18 mins

agree  chemimedic
4 hrs

disagree  apro: Szerintem ez nem elírás.
1 day 4 hrs

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
betűszóforrás, betűszóteremtő, betűszóalkotó, …


Explanation:
Az alábbi szövegben az acronym-ese nyilvánvalóan betűszónyelvet jelent, nyilvánvalóan a Portuguese, Chinese stb. mintájára:

Another great source of information on the net are the various 'good trader' lists that people maintain to help others out. The T.O.R.C.H. (The Official RTAF Collector's Haven for those who don't know ***acronym-ese***) site maintains its own Good Trader list based on input from usenet traders.
(http://actionfigures.about.com/library/weekly/aa011298.htm)

Ebből gondolom, hogy az acronym-esis is valami hasonló szülemény lehet, valószínűleg a genesis mintájára. Két szövegben találtam meg:

Make no mistake, there's a new sheriff in town. Hewlett-Packard (HP), the #2 computer company worldwide (behind ***acronym-esis*** IBM), provides computers, imaging and printing peripherals, software, and computer-related services. Its computing and imaging operations account for nearly 85% of sales.
(http://www.hoovers.com/co/capsule/3/0,2163,10723,00.html)

HP is best known as IBM's great computer hardware ***acronym-esis***. But Hewlett-Packard, the #2 computer company worldwide (behind Big Blue), is a top provider of computers, peripherals, and computer-related services, which account for nearly 85% of sales.
(http://www.thestandard.com.au/companies/company_display/0,15...

Az utóbbi találat miatt gondoltam a betűszóforrásra, a genesis miatt a betűszóteremtőre. Mindez csak tipp, de szerintem ez a jelentés egyáltalán nem elképzelhetetlen a HP és az IBM jelzőjeként.

Talán fel lehetne tenni egynyelvű angol kérdésként, hátha valaki ismeri is a szót.

apro
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 602
Grading comment
Kösz, én is valami hasonlót sejtettem, de azért megkérdezem egynyelvűként.