KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Marketing / Market Research

table-talker

Hungarian translation: asztali reklámhordozó


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:table-talker
Hungarian translation:asztali reklámhordozó
Entered by: Li Eva

14:58 Nov 5, 2013
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: table-talker
Perfect for a retail environment, our printed table talkers are available in a range of sizes & perfect for sharing offers, promotions, event information or menus.

Van erre magyar kifejezés vagy most kellene kitalálnunk egyet?
Li Eva
Hungary
asztali reklámhordozó
Explanation:
Előnye, hogy kellőképp tág fogalom. A "printed" kellőképp konkretizálja.

asztali reklámhordozók, bögrék, fénykép, hímzés. hûtõmatricák, kép kerettel, keretezett képek, logozott tollak. Elérhetõség. Székhely: 2120 Dunakeszi Bem u.

ppactual.hu/szolgaltatasok/reklamajandek/index.htm‎
Selected response from:

Andras Mohay
Grading comment
If specified by the word "printed" it may be translated as "nyomtatott asztali reklámhordozó".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5asztali reklámhordozóAndras Mohay
5asztali sátor/display (szövegkörnyezetedtől függően)
János Untener
4 +1asztali hirdetőoszlop
danny boyd
4asztali hirdetőtáblaGyorgyi12


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asztali hirdetőtábla


Explanation:
jobban hangzik, mint az oszlop

Gyorgyi12
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in SerbianSerbian

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
asztali hirdetőoszlop


Explanation:
asztali hirdetőoszlop

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 óra (2013-11-05 17:07:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would rather go with ‘hírdetőoszlop’, because it’s purposely shaped to be standing up and be seen from at least 3 sides. (provide an all-around view)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 óra (2013-11-05 17:13:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eva
In a restaurant you may consider the menu an advertisement. I can’t think of an expression which would particularly include that and still cover the broader meaning.


danny boyd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: OK, but what if it does not advertise anything, only has a menu for instance?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel López
3 mins
  -> Thanx!

neutral  Ildiko Santana: Én még életemben nem láttam papírból készült hirdetőoszlopot... Tényleg létezik ilyen?
1 day4 hrs
  -> Shouldn’t take it so literally. ‘Hírdető oszlop’ is known to anyone who lived in Hungary. A pinch of humor was intended: an object on the table, which serves the same purpose http://www.designprintdigital.com/printing/retail-pos/table-...

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
asztali sátor/display (szövegkörnyezetedtől függően)


Explanation:
Megkockáztatok egy idegen szót tartalmazó kifejezést azért, mert ezt igenis használják.
Asztali sátor az, amire a többségünk asszociál, a display tágabb kategória:

http://www.gemmifer.net/index.php/hu/munkaim/57-guru-asztali...

http://www.ritternyomda.hu/keszites/display

http://valentinyi.com/index.php/hu/munkaink/asztali-display

http://www.jansen-display.hu/asztali-display/

A http://www.nyomda.com/ asztali sátornak írja a háromszög alakút és asztali displaynek egy kicsit más.


János Untener
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
asztali reklámhordozó


Explanation:
Előnye, hogy kellőképp tág fogalom. A "printed" kellőképp konkretizálja.

asztali reklámhordozók, bögrék, fénykép, hímzés. hûtõmatricák, kép kerettel, keretezett képek, logozott tollak. Elérhetõség. Székhely: 2120 Dunakeszi Bem u.

ppactual.hu/szolgaltatasok/reklamajandek/index.htm‎

Andras Mohay
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
If specified by the word "printed" it may be translated as "nyomtatott asztali reklámhordozó".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ildiko Santana
4 hrs
  -> Köszönöm, Ildikó

agree  Peter Boskovitz: A jövőben bizonyára egy asztali képernyő lesz, tehát mindenképpen ez a future (if any) proof fordítás.
15 hrs
  -> S a még távolabbi jövőben hologram :-) - Köszönöm

agree  Ildiko Laskay
15 hrs
  -> Köszönöm

neutral  danny boyd: You mean, that you wish to be able to fit a variety of objects into a single term, the meaning of which should be very specific http://www.designprintdigital.com/printing/retail-pos/table-...
1 day25 mins
  -> ... and is specified by 'printed'

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
1 day2 hrs
  -> Köszönöm

agree  Gyorgyi12
4 days
  -> Köszönöm