KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Marketing / Market Research

call on

Hungarian translation: felkeres


15:19 Aug 21, 2014
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: call on
Services existing accounts, obtains orders, and establishes new accounts by planning and organizing daily work schedule to call on existing or potential sales outlets and other trade factors.

Mint az értékesítési képviselő feladatai.

Ebben az esetben mi lehet a "call on" a meglévő vagy potenciális elárusítóhelyekkel kapcsolatban?

Köszönöm előre is.
SZM
Hungarian translation:felkeres
Explanation:
A meglévő és a potenciális árusítóhelyek felkeresése.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 perc (2014-08-21 15:35:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/call-o...
Itt a második jelentés.

Illetve sales call = The visits salespeople make to a buyer's premises in order to sell their companies' products.
(kb. vevőlátogatás)
http://goo.gl/IUR14L
Selected response from:

Kornél Mató
Grading comment
Köszönöm mindannyiotoknak.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3felkeres
Kornél Mató
5 +2személyesen ellátogat / felkeres
Zsofia Koszegi-Nagy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
felkeres


Explanation:
A meglévő és a potenciális árusítóhelyek felkeresése.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 perc (2014-08-21 15:35:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/call-o...
Itt a második jelentés.

Illetve sales call = The visits salespeople make to a buyer's premises in order to sell their companies' products.
(kb. vevőlátogatás)
http://goo.gl/IUR14L

Kornél Mató
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Köszönöm mindannyiotoknak.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ildiko Santana
1 hr
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  kyanzes
1 hr
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Tamas Elek
8 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
személyesen ellátogat / felkeres


Explanation:
Kornél megoldása (is) helyes, de jelen esetben szerintem nagyon fontos az, hogy szemtől szembe keresi fel a képviselő az ügyfeleket értékesítés céljából, nem pl. telefonon, vagy levélben/e-mailben.

"There are really only two things that a salesperson controls; (1) who they call on, and (2) what they say when they get there. Ideally a seller is spending as much time preparing for and executing on the ‘what’ as he is deciding on the ‘who’. After all, no matter how well you have refined your target market, figured out the ideal buyer persona, and sharpened your competitive positioning, nothing happens until you engage with the customer."

Example sentence(s):
  • The people who call on your business are in sales and know many others.
Zsofia Koszegi-Nagy
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  t_pataki
49 mins
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Mónika Földi
1 hr
  -> Köszönöm!

neutral  Ildiko Santana: Lehet, hogy régimódi vagyok, de annó az igekötővel ki tudtuk fejezni, hogy írásos vagy szóbeli az érintkezés. Az előbbire a "megkeres", az utóbbira a "felkeres" volt használatos. Ez ma már nem így lenne? Szerinted helyes a "levélben/e-mailben felkeres"?
1 hr
  -> Sajnos manapság már nem egyértelmű. Elég csak rákeresni a Google-ban az "ügyfelek felkeresése" és az "ügyfelek személyes felkeresése" kifejezésekre. Ebből látszani fog, hogy nem csak hogy mindkettőre van találat, hanem utóbbira több eredményt dob a gugli.

neutral  Kornél Mató: Én biztosan nem vagyok régimódi, de Ildikóval tökéletesen egyetértek:) Erre való az igekötő.
1 hr
  -> Ez nem régimódiság kérdése, manapság már inkább így szokás írni. Bővebben lásd az előző, Ildikó megjegyzésére írt kommentemet.