KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

spectacle blind

Hungarian translation: dugaszoló korong


08:15 Nov 26, 2008
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: spectacle blind
Blanking or Blinding means the absolute closure of a pipe, line, or duct by the fastening of a solid plate (such as a SPECTACLE BLIND or a skillet blind) that completely covers the bore and that is capable of withstanding the maximum pressure of the pipe, line, or duct with no leakage beyond the plate.

Én csak a képekig jutottam el: http://images.google.com/images?&um=1&hl=en&q="spectacle bli...

Köszönöm a segítséget.
ilaszlo
Hungary
Hungarian translation:dugaszoló korong
Explanation:
"What is a spectacle blind and can you change on from open to closed in-service without stopping the flow?
The whole idea of a spectacle blind is so that one can be absolutely sure that an item of equipment is properly and securely blanked off with no possibility of any flow or leakage through a valve during maintenance. The flow can be diverted to other items of equipment but not just bypassed around the blank as this would compromise the safety function of the spectacle blind. The flow has to valved off and pressure relieved prior to loosening flange bolts and swinging the blind."

"A tömörség ellenőrzése
Zárja le a pillangószelep kimenetet dugaszoló koronggal, vagy nyissa ki a gáz-mágnesszelepet a pillangószelep mögött.
Dichtheitsprüfung
Ausgang der Drosselklappe mit Steckscheibe schließen oder das Gas-Magnetventil hinter der Drosselklappe schließen."
http://krom.co.kr/bbs/data/Product/1609_ba3_ic_bv.pdf


Selected response from:

Attila Széphegyi
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dugaszoló korong
Attila Széphegyi
3csőzáró sapka
Balázs Sudár


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
csőzáró sapka


Explanation:
http://www.socochim.ch/download/Thomafluid_4.pdf
A katalógus 64. oldalán (Rohr-Verschlußkappe)

Balázs Sudár
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 614

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Attila Széphegyi: Ez nem sapka, csak egy lap.
7 hrs

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dugaszoló korong


Explanation:
"What is a spectacle blind and can you change on from open to closed in-service without stopping the flow?
The whole idea of a spectacle blind is so that one can be absolutely sure that an item of equipment is properly and securely blanked off with no possibility of any flow or leakage through a valve during maintenance. The flow can be diverted to other items of equipment but not just bypassed around the blank as this would compromise the safety function of the spectacle blind. The flow has to valved off and pressure relieved prior to loosening flange bolts and swinging the blind."

"A tömörség ellenőrzése
Zárja le a pillangószelep kimenetet dugaszoló koronggal, vagy nyissa ki a gáz-mágnesszelepet a pillangószelep mögött.
Dichtheitsprüfung
Ausgang der Drosselklappe mit Steckscheibe schließen oder das Gas-Magnetventil hinter der Drosselklappe schließen."
http://krom.co.kr/bbs/data/Product/1609_ba3_ic_bv.pdf





    Reference: http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20060814091812AA...
Attila Széphegyi
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 334