KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Light Frequency

Hungarian translation: fényforrás tápfeszültségének frekvenciája


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Light Frequency
Hungarian translation:fényforrás tápfeszültségének frekvenciája
Entered by: Attila Széphegyi

09:06 Dec 27, 2010
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Light Frequency
Még mindig a fényképezőgép howto-ja a téma, s abban van egy Light Frequency kifejezés.

Light Source Frequency Settings

The countries using 50HZ light frequency are mainly Argentina, Australia, China, France, Germany, Hong Kong, India, Italy, Russia, Spain, Britain and Japan.
The countries using 60HZ light frequency are mainly Brazil, Canada, Japan, North Korea, Mexico, China Taiwan, and the United States.

Nem értem a kifejezést. Ez elvileg a fény frekvenciája lenne? Mert van a fénynek frekvenciája, de az miért kell a fényképhez? Ráadásul nem is tudjuk beállítani, mert változó, főleg nem 50 vagy 60 Hz.

Nekem azt tanították elektronikából, hogy a váltóáramnak is van egy frekvenciája, és az éppen 50 Hz (Magyarországon). De hogy jön az a fényképezőgéphez? És light-nak nevezik?
csviktor
Hungary
fényforrás tápfeszültségének frekvenciája
Explanation:
A választható expozíciós időket befolyásolhatja, a tápfeszültség frekvenciájával változó megvilágító fény:
„Light Source Frequency
The light source frequency settings simply limit the available exposures that can be used in order to avoid the flickering or banding caused by lights operating on AC power sources. When using DC powered lights, as most microscopes have, the DC setting may be selected and there will be no restriction on the allowable exposures.”


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 óra (2010-12-27 10:19:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nem túl nagy a választék 50 vagy 60 Hz, melyet ráadásul az illető országban használt hálózati feszültség frekvenciája meg is határoz.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 óra (2010-12-27 16:15:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mozgókép esetén is az expozíciós időhöz lyukad ki:
„This flickering problem is solved by setting the frame rate of camera such that it should be a divisor of fluorescent light fluctuation rate. For example, for mains frequency equal to 60Hz.
...
The fluorescent light fluctuation rate will be 120 and thus we should set the frame rate to 15, 30 or 60. This would mean limiting the exposure times of the sensor to multiples of the period of the AC power cycle, which lets the camera gather light over the duration of integer number of (n) flicker periods. This in effect averages the varying light level over the n complete flicker periods into one image, and since the frame rate is synchronized with the flicker rate, each frame has the same apparent light level. To facilitate this, cameras today come with anti-flicker control. YOU WILL NEED TO REMEMBER TO MAKE THE LIGHT FREQUENCY SETTING EQUAL TO THE ELECTRICAL FREQUENCY OF THE LOCAL MAIN ELECTRICAL SYSTEM. For example, if a camera is set for operation in USA, which has mains frequency of 60 Hz, but the camera user travels to India, which has mains frequency of 50 Hz, then the camera user must change the light frequency setting of the camera to compensate for the different fluorescent lighting condition, or else suffer from flickering problem.”
http://replicawatchesnewyork.singleparentbuzz.com/392


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 óra (2010-12-27 16:18:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

„MAGYAR SZABVÁNY MSZ EN 50160
A közcélú elosztóhálózatokon szolgáltatott villamos
energia feszültségjellemzői
...
1.3.11. a tápfeszültség frekvenciája
A tápfeszültség alaphullámának egy adott időtartamon keresztül mért ismétlődési sebessége”
http://adam.hpconline.hu/wp-content/uploads/msz-en-50160.pdf

Selected response from:

Attila Széphegyi
Hungary
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3fényforrás tápfeszültségének frekvenciája
Attila Széphegyi
4 +2hálózati tápellátás frekvenciája
Balázs Sudár
5a megvilágító fényforrás frekvenciája
Andras Szekany


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
light frequency
hálózati tápellátás frekvenciája


Explanation:
http://www.canon.hu/Support/Consumer_Products/products/camer...

Balázs Sudár
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 614

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hollowman2
41 mins

agree  Katalin Szilárd: Szerintem a tápellátás nem kell, egyszerűen hálózati frekvencia: http://www.gaia.hu/dv.htm
4 hrs
  -> Szerintem jó az a tápellátás is :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
light frequency
fényforrás tápfeszültségének frekvenciája


Explanation:
A választható expozíciós időket befolyásolhatja, a tápfeszültség frekvenciájával változó megvilágító fény:
„Light Source Frequency
The light source frequency settings simply limit the available exposures that can be used in order to avoid the flickering or banding caused by lights operating on AC power sources. When using DC powered lights, as most microscopes have, the DC setting may be selected and there will be no restriction on the allowable exposures.”


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 óra (2010-12-27 10:19:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nem túl nagy a választék 50 vagy 60 Hz, melyet ráadásul az illető országban használt hálózati feszültség frekvenciája meg is határoz.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 óra (2010-12-27 16:15:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mozgókép esetén is az expozíciós időhöz lyukad ki:
„This flickering problem is solved by setting the frame rate of camera such that it should be a divisor of fluorescent light fluctuation rate. For example, for mains frequency equal to 60Hz.
...
The fluorescent light fluctuation rate will be 120 and thus we should set the frame rate to 15, 30 or 60. This would mean limiting the exposure times of the sensor to multiples of the period of the AC power cycle, which lets the camera gather light over the duration of integer number of (n) flicker periods. This in effect averages the varying light level over the n complete flicker periods into one image, and since the frame rate is synchronized with the flicker rate, each frame has the same apparent light level. To facilitate this, cameras today come with anti-flicker control. YOU WILL NEED TO REMEMBER TO MAKE THE LIGHT FREQUENCY SETTING EQUAL TO THE ELECTRICAL FREQUENCY OF THE LOCAL MAIN ELECTRICAL SYSTEM. For example, if a camera is set for operation in USA, which has mains frequency of 60 Hz, but the camera user travels to India, which has mains frequency of 50 Hz, then the camera user must change the light frequency setting of the camera to compensate for the different fluorescent lighting condition, or else suffer from flickering problem.”
http://replicawatchesnewyork.singleparentbuzz.com/392


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 óra (2010-12-27 16:18:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

„MAGYAR SZABVÁNY MSZ EN 50160
A közcélú elosztóhálózatokon szolgáltatott villamos
energia feszültségjellemzői
...
1.3.11. a tápfeszültség frekvenciája
A tápfeszültség alaphullámának egy adott időtartamon keresztül mért ismétlődési sebessége”
http://adam.hpconline.hu/wp-content/uploads/msz-en-50160.pdf




    Reference: http://www.framos.eu/uploads/media/INFINITY_Camera_Users_Man...
Attila Széphegyi
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 334
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aradek
10 hrs
  -> Köszönöm.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
3 days 22 hrs
  -> Köszönöm.

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
48 days

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
light frequency
a megvilágító fényforrás frekvenciája


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2010-12-27 09:48:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nyilván, nem gyantás fáklyáról van szó - ahhoz is van beállítás, csak az a (szín)hőmérséklet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-12-27 17:54:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hja, ha megnézed a minta szöveget, akkor világos

Andras Szekany
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 459
Notes to answerer
Asker: András, hogyan lehet beállítani a megvilágító fényforrás frekvenciáját? A vörös fény frekvenciája (alsóláthatósági határ) 400 TerraHz (1000*1000*1000*1000 Hz), az ibolyáé (felső határ) meg olyan 780 THz.