KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Medical: Health Care

trauma shears

Hungarian translation: tompa végű, sürgősségi olló


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trauma shears
Hungarian translation:tompa végű, sürgősségi olló
Entered by: Katalin Szilárd

19:24 Feb 19, 2007
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / health and safety
English term or phrase: trauma shears
Tompa végű (kötszer)olló?
Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
sürgősségi olló
Explanation:
ez az olló, amit ahhoz használnak, hogy levágják a sérültről a ruhát
Selected response from:

Dora Miklody
Hungary
Grading comment
Thank you for everybody! :)
The term "trauma shears" doesn't necessarily mean "trauma shears". That's why I chose "sürgősségi olló". Thank you!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2sürgősségi olló
Dora Miklody
3tompa vegu ollóliz askew


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sürgősségi olló


Explanation:
ez az olló, amit ahhoz használnak, hogy levágják a sérültről a ruhát

Example sentence(s):
  • http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trauma_shears
Dora Miklody
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for everybody! :)
The term "trauma shears" doesn't necessarily mean "trauma shears". That's why I chose "sürgősségi olló". Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mvizkelety
26 mins

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: az igaz , hogy tompa a vége, de akkor is sürgősséginek hívják
1 day7 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tompa vegu olló


Explanation:
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
/wiki/Image:Aa_trauma_shears.jpg/wiki/Image:Aa_trauma_shears.jpg
/wiki/Image:Aa_trauma_shears.jpg/wiki/Image:Aa_trauma_shears.jpgTrauma shears and foot ruler
Trauma shears, often known by the nickname tuff cuts, are scissors used by paramedics and other emergency medical personnel to cut clothes off injured people. They usually consist of a plastic handle with a metal blade, which is traditionally bent at about 150 degrees, giving them an unusual appearance as compared to normal scissors.
They are designed exclusively for external use, and are not suitable for any kind of surgical procedures. Their rugged construction makes them ideal for cutting through tough materials such as car seat belts, leather, and denim; and contributes to their nickname, 'tuff cuts'. Trauma shears are strong enough to cut through a penny with little damage to the shears.
Trauma shears are intentionally designed with a blunt tip so that clothing can be cut without being concerned about puncturing the patient.


Magyar-angol szótár
tompa végű olló -» scissors with blunt ends tompaeszű alak -» cluck ... törés -» trauma, traumata törés fala -» side of a fault ...
mek.oszk.hu/00000/00076/html/hun-eng/t.htm - 411k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-02-19 19:49:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't know Hungarian, so may have copied the wrong translation!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-02-19 19:52:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This page of sites should help, too:

http://www.google.co.uk/search?as_q=scissors with blunt ends...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish