KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Medical

genomics

Hungarian translation: genomika


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:genomics
Hungarian translation:genomika
Entered by: Aleksander Vasiljevic

16:26 Dec 1, 2001
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: genomics
Founded in early 1993 and headquartered in Cambridge, Massachusetts, Millennium Pharmaceuticals, Inc. is a leading biopharmaceutical company, focused on the discovery and development of small molecule, biotherapeutic (antibodies and proteins) and predictive medicine products. The principal activities of the Group are the incorporation of large-scale genetics, genomics, high throughput screening
mityo
Hungary
genomika
Explanation:
szerkezeti genomika, funkcionális genomika, farmakogenomika

A genomika a genetika egyik ága, feladata egy teljes genom génkészletének feltérképezése (...)

Magyarul:

http://www.sulinet.hu/eletestudomany/archiv/2001/0118/int/ge...
http://www.sulinet.hu/eletestudomany/archiv/2001/0118/int/in...
http://index.hu/tech/tudomany/virtnoveny/
http://www.sote.hu/orvosegyetem/SE/0807.htm
http://www.euuzlet.hu/mit31/absztrakt2.html
http://www.kfki.hu/~cheminfo/TermVil/tv2001/tv0104/maroy.htm...
http://www.matud.iif.hu/01jun/siegler.html
http://w3.externet.hu/~tavlatok/5301rooma.htm
http://ujember.katolikus.hu/Archivum/2001.09.30/0301.html
http://www.c3.hu/~bocs/eletharm/ezred/falus.htm

Angolul (szótárak):

http://www.genomicglossaries.com/
http://www.ornl.gov/TechResources/Human_Genome/glossary/
http://209.52.56.28/lexicon/
http://www.genomicsnews.com/public/genresou.cfm
Selected response from:

Aleksander Vasiljevic
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5genom technologiaSteven Tornai
5genomika
Aleksander Vasiljevic
5genomika
Elvira Stoianov
2földtanSzabolcs Holló


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
földtan


Explanation:
...

Szabolcs Holló
PRO pts in pair: 3

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
genomika


Explanation:
genome = the totality of the DNA sequences of an organism or organelle

genomic DNA = nuclear chromosomal DNA
genomic library = DNA library derived from a whole, single genome

Talán ey valamit segit. Gondolom hogy a forditás az genomika lenne, mivel az ilyen szavak általában át vannak véve.


    Dictionary of Science and Technology
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 30


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
genom technologia


Explanation:
A "genomik"-set kissé eröltetettnek tartom, a "genomics"-et nem kell tovább ragozni, egy kis segitséggel érhetővé válik

Steven Tornai
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attila Piróth: Hataroyottan jobban hangzik, mint a genomika.
1 hr

disagree  novist: Lehet,hogy kevésbé jól hangzik, mégis genomika a magyar elnevezése...
1 day 2 hrs