KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Medical

recoil

Hungarian translation: visszaütés, visszarúgás


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:recoil
Hungarian translation:visszaütés, visszarúgás

20:15 Jan 12, 2002
English to Hungarian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: recoil
the recoil of a gun.
Cody
visszaütés, visszarúgás
Explanation:
recoil (of a gun)= to go back quickly

English-Hungarian Dictionary
Selected response from:

Katalin Rozália Szász
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2visszaütés, visszarúgás
Katalin Rozália Szász
4visszafutás
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visszafutás


Explanation:
recoilless rifle = visszafutás nélküli löveg


    Reference: http://www.sztaki.hu/cgi-bin/szotar/dict_search
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 30

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
visszaütés, visszarúgás


Explanation:
recoil (of a gun)= to go back quickly

English-Hungarian Dictionary

Katalin Rozália Szász
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Electra: visszarúgás
1 hr

agree  geb-nut
20 hrs