KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Medical: Dentistry

dentifrice

Hungarian translation: fogkrém

18:37 Oct 30, 2005
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
English term or phrase: dentifrice
valamiféle fogkrém/fogtisztító (súroló?)
Karoly Marko
Hungarian translation:fogkrém
Explanation:
azt hiszem ez a régies neve...
Selected response from:

novist
Grading comment
Köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5fogkrém
novist
4fogkrem
Zsuzsanna Vajdovics
4fogkrém
Zsuzsanna Vajdovics


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fogkrém


Explanation:
azt hiszem ez a régies neve...

novist
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Köszönöm!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera: Lehet por is. Régen inkább az volt. (Latinból francián keresztül, mármint a szó, de visszamegy legalább a 15. sz.-ig.)
8 mins

agree  xxxHungi
1 hr

agree  perke
5 hrs

agree  Sonia Soros
14 hrs

agree  Istvan Nagy
2 days 21 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fogkrém


Explanation:
lehet, hogy olaszbol, franciabol forditott angolrol van szo?

Zsuzsanna Vajdovics
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fogkrem


Explanation:
igens, sima fogkrem
lasd:
http://www.dentalgentlecare.com/toothpaste.htm

Zsuzsanna Vajdovics
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian