KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Medical (general)

co-morbidity

Hungarian translation: komorbiditás


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:co-morbidity
Hungarian translation:komorbiditás

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
08:54 Nov 15, 2008
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Additional field(s): Psychology
English term or phrase: co-morbidity
Definition from Medical University of South Carolina:
concomitant but unrelated pathologic or disease process,usually used to indicate coexistence of two or more disease processes.

Example sentence(s):
  • Many efforts are underway to develop chronic disease management programs, but the majority of them focus on single chronic diseases and do not recognize the presence of co-morbidity (suffering from more than one condition) for many individuals with chronic disease. University of British Columbia
  • Identifying preventable risk factors may allow clinicians to decrease these unfortunate events. In order to perform appropriate statistical analyses, measures of important environmental exposures are needed because these are known to substantially increase exacerbation risk, including co-morbidity, medication use, tobacco smoking history and smoking status. BioMed Central Ltd
  • While the data in some areas of co-morbidity are stronger than in others, relatively little is known about the risk factors that increase the probability of co-morbidity or the protective factors that decrease its probability. National Institute of Mental Health
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:
Enrique
Enrique
Argentina


This question is closed

komorbiditás
Definition:
Komorbiditás (Betegségtársulás, Kettős diagnózis) (Co-morbidity, Dual diagnosis)


A komorbiditás a társuló betegségek és rendellenességek együttes előfordulását jelenti. A kábítószer-fogyasztás tekintetében: valamely pszichoaktív szer használatából eredő rendellenesség és egy másik pszichiátriai zavar együttes előfordulása ugyanazon személyben. A komorbid kábítószer-fogyasztóknak két – eltérő profilú – főcsoportja különíthető el. Az elsőt a pszichiátriai betegségekben szenvedők uralják, míg a második csoport fő jellemzője a kábítószer-függőség.
Selected response from:

Franciska Geszti, MD
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2komorbiditásFranciska Geszti, MD
5 +1komorbiditás
Katalin Szilárd


  

Translations offered


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
komorbiditás


Definition from Pirula - Orvosi szótár:
"Komorbiditás - egy betegséggel együtt előforduló másik betegség"

Example sentence(s):
  • "Ezért – a jelenlegi álláspont szerint –a carotisstenosis műtéti kezelésének felmerülése esetén elsősorban az endarterectomia választandó. Ez a gyakorlatban úgy is fogalmazható, hogy ha nincsen jelentôs komorbiditás, akkor carotisendarterectomia, ha van, akkor általában endovascularis beavatkozás (CAS) választandó." - POTE- Neurológia  
Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 313

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Beata Kovacs Teslery: ez is jó
4 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
komorbiditás


Definition from http://www.drogfokuszpont.hu/?lang=1&pid:
Komorbiditás (Betegségtársulás, Kettős diagnózis) (Co-morbidity, Dual diagnosis)


A komorbiditás a társuló betegségek és rendellenességek együttes előfordulását jelenti. A kábítószer-fogyasztás tekintetében: valamely pszichoaktív szer használatából eredő rendellenesség és egy másik pszichiátriai zavar együttes előfordulása ugyanazon személyben. A komorbid kábítószer-fogyasztóknak két – eltérő profilú – főcsoportja különíthető el. Az elsőt a pszichiátriai betegségekben szenvedők uralják, míg a második csoport fő jellemzője a kábítószer-függőség.

Example sentence(s):
Explanation:
http://www.idegen-szavak.hu/keres/komorbiditás

komorbiditás = betegségtársulás
Franciska Geszti, MD
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Beata Kovacs Teslery: nekem ez tünt alaposabbnak
4 hrs
  -> köszönöm!

Yes  xxxhollowman
1 day9 hrs
  -> köszönöm!




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License