KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Mining & Minerals / Gems

yellow cake

Hungarian translation: sárga pogácsa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:yellow cake
Hungarian translation:sárga pogácsa

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
06:54 Nov 6, 2008
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Additional field(s): Nuclear Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: yellow cake
Definition from European Nuclear Society:
Yellow cake is the final product of the milling of uranium ore. It contains about 80 % of uranium oxide and is usually represented by the formula U3O8. The yellow cake produced by most modern mills is actually brown or black, not yellow; the name comes from the colour and texture of the concentrates produced by early mining operations due to impurities from ammonium diuranate (NH4)2U2O7.

Example sentence(s):
  • The solvents are removed by evaporating in a vacuum and ammonium diuranate, (NH4)2U2O7, is precipitated by adding ammonia to neutralize the solution. The diuranate is then heated to yield a purified, solid U3O8, known as yellow cake. Kennesaw State University
  • On site, close to the mines, the uranium is concentrated and transformed into a yellow powder, commonly called yellow cake, which contains 75% of uranium. It is in this form that the uranium is marketed. planete-energies.com
  • The first stage of this process is to dissolve the yellow cake in nitric acid; solvent extraction using tributyl phosphate in a hydrocarbon solution extracts the uranium from the various impurities and then the extract is washed with dilute nitric acid to produce uranyl nitrate in a very pure form. landmarkminerals.com
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:
Enrique
Enrique
Argentina


This question is closed

sárga pogácsa
Definition:
Az uránércet feldolgozása során különféle vegyszerekbôl álló oldatba keverik, majd tisztítás után "kicsapatják" az uránt. A végtermék neve sárga por, v. "sárga pogácsa", v. "sárga sütemény" (angolul yellow cake).
Selected response from:

Attila Piróth
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2sárga pogácsa
Attila Piróth
4sárga porjudit borsos


  

Translations offered


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sárga pogácsa


Definition from Színtan:
Az uránércet feldolgozása során különféle vegyszerekbôl álló oldatba keverik, majd tisztítás után "kicsapatják" az uránt. A végtermék neve sárga por, v. "sárga pogácsa", v. "sárga sütemény" (angolul yellow cake).

Example sentence(s):
  • Ebből az elegyből további kémiai reakcióval nyerik ki az uránt, amit sárga pogácsának (yellow cake) neveznek; a sárga pogácsát (U3O8) a dúsítást végző üzemekbe szállítják. - Energia Klub  
  • Az uránércet először megőrlik, majd vegyszerekkel (savas feltárás esetén kénsavval, lúgos feltárás esetén nátrium-hidroxiddal) oldatba viszik az uránt. Az oldatból tisztítás után kicsapatják az uránt, a folyamat végterméke a sárga por vagy sárga pogácsa (U3O8 , yellowcake). - RHK  
  • Az amerikai hadsereg több száz tonna uránt szállított el Irakból Kanadába az iraki kormány kérésére - közölte az amerikai védelmi minisztérium szóvivője. Az 550 tonna úgynevezett "sárga pogácsát", amelyet további dúsítással lehet erőművek fűtőanyagként, vagy atomfegyver hatóanyagaként felhasználni, amerikai katonák fedezték fel az iraki invázió után egy nukleáris létesítményben. - Honvédelem  

Explanation:
A "sárga pogácsa" mellett a "sárga por" elnevezés is használatos.
Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Annamaria Arnall
61 days

Yes  penagy
62 days

18 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sárga por


Definition from blogter:
A kalcium és az uránoxid sárga színe miatt nevezik az uránbánya termékét "sárga por"-nak.

Example sentence(s):
  • A kibányászott urán dúsítmányt (sárga port) teljes mennyiségben - katonai titoktartás mellett - a Szovjetunióba szállították. - blogter  
judit borsos
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License