International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Music

Walk on the Wild Side

Hungarian translation: no established translation


12:28 Jul 3, 2004
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Hungarian title of an American song
English term or phrase: Walk on the Wild Side
Walk on the Wild Side - is there a frequently used translation for the the title of the song in Hungarian?
dirlo
Hungarian translation:no established translation
Explanation:
I don't think there is an established translation of this Lou Reed classic (one of my favourite tunes :)

I would reconmmend "séta a tilosban": literally "a walk in the prohibited zone".

You may want to know this song was featured in a Hungarian film "Potyautasok" (literally: "Free riders") (made in 1982). The story is about a son of a successful entrepeneur of the late communist period. The son and his friend hitchhike to Poland after the marshall law was introduced there and from the seaside they decide to take a boatride to Sweden - the eternal dream of East European youngsters in that period is to cross the iron curtain and take a look at the "West", i.e. "take a walk on the wild side".
(Of course the boat is captured by Polish coast guards and the boys are returned to Hungary. The end of the story is even more tragic.)
Selected response from:

Csaba Ban
Hungary
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1no established translation
Csaba Ban
3Séta a vadabbik oldalonT. Czibulyás


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
walk on the wild side
Séta a vadabbik oldalon


Explanation:
Talán!?!

T. Czibulyás
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
walk on the wild side
no established translation


Explanation:
I don't think there is an established translation of this Lou Reed classic (one of my favourite tunes :)

I would reconmmend "séta a tilosban": literally "a walk in the prohibited zone".

You may want to know this song was featured in a Hungarian film "Potyautasok" (literally: "Free riders") (made in 1982). The story is about a son of a successful entrepeneur of the late communist period. The son and his friend hitchhike to Poland after the marshall law was introduced there and from the seaside they decide to take a boatride to Sweden - the eternal dream of East European youngsters in that period is to cross the iron curtain and take a look at the "West", i.e. "take a walk on the wild side".
(Of course the boat is captured by Polish coast guards and the boys are returned to Hungary. The end of the story is even more tragic.)

Csaba Ban
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdenny: can't speak to the whole story but the proposed translation appears to be a hit
22 mins