KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Other

God Bless America

Hungarian translation: Isten aldja Amerikat


17:57 Oct 25, 2001
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: God Bless America
Would you give me the translation of (God Bless America) as well as the way it’s pronounced in English.
Thank you
ilfurbo
Hungarian translation:Isten aldja Amerikat
Explanation:
how to pronounce:
"I":e
"e": first sound of "apple"
"a": like "a" in "car"
Selected response from:

George Sudy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Isten aldja AmerikatGeorge Sudy
4Isten áldja Amerikát!Irene Zimmermann


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Isten aldja Amerikat


Explanation:
how to pronounce:
"I":e
"e": first sound of "apple"
"a": like "a" in "car"


George Sudy
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zita 7: "A" is not always pronounced like 'A' in 'CAR' since in Hungarian there are 2 different 'A'-s, with and without accent
4 hrs

agree  chemimedic
14 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
4 days

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Isten áldja Amerikát!


Explanation:
It is a song praising America that was written by Irving Berlin in 1939. It became the 'unofficial national anthem' for the US during the second World War when Kate Smith regularly sang it. Some Americans still want it to replace The Star-Spangled Banner.

Irene Zimmermann
PRO pts in pair: 2