KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Other

pennant

Hungarian translation: kis zászlók


03:04 Oct 31, 2001
English to Hungarian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: pennant
pennants and medals shall be awarded
Anna
Hungarian translation:kis zászlók
Explanation:
kis zászlókat és érméket fognak kiosztani

Gondolom valamilyen versennyel kapcsolatos szöveg lehet, ahol szokás zászlókat és érméket adni a nyerteseknek.
Selected response from:

chemimedic
Hungary
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2kis zászlók
chemimedic
4 +1(hegyes végű) hajózászlóIrene Zimmermann
4zászló (vándorzászló?)
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kis zászlók


Explanation:
kis zászlókat és érméket fognak kiosztani

Gondolom valamilyen versennyel kapcsolatos szöveg lehet, ahol szokás zászlókat és érméket adni a nyerteseknek.

chemimedic
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
2 hrs

agree  Csaba Ban
447 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(hegyes végű) hajózászló


Explanation:
Longman Dictionary of English Language and Culture szerint: long narrow pointed flag, esp. used on ships for signalling or by schools sport teams, etc.

Irene Zimmermann
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
7 days

3 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zászló (vándorzászló?)


Explanation:
Webster:
"a flag serving as an emblem, as of success in an athletic contest"

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1298