KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Other

auguri

Hungarian translation: jövendölés


01:33 Nov 2, 2001
English to Hungarian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: auguri
Auguri di buon Natale/Compleanno etc
federica
Hungarian translation:jövendölés
Explanation:
The english word "augury" means "jövendölés" in Hungarian language, but the context indicated in the quetion looks like a different language, not english phrase. So, the meaning may slightly vary to my presentation.
Selected response from:

zslaci
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4jövendölészslaci
5jövendőmondó, madárjósIstvan Szaszko Dr.
5Boldog születésnapot!
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Boldog születésnapot!


Explanation:
"Buon compleanno". L'accento cade sempre sulla prima sillaba. La "ü" coi due puntini č come in tedesco. La "a" č una "o" larga, aperta, un po' come in "donna". La "o" č chiusa. La "e" senza accento č breve e aperta (come in "certo"), quella coll'accento "é" č lunga e corta. La "s" suona come "sc" in "scena", mentre "sz" vale la "s" di "sole". La "g" č sempre come in "gatto".


    Reference: http://www.travlang.com
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kbs: Ha jól értem az urat, akkor a kifejezés valamiféle, kezdőbetűkből történő, születésnapi jóslást takar.
4 hrs
  -> This seems very nice, but I must admit.... I don't speak Hungarian!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
jövendölés


Explanation:
The english word "augury" means "jövendölés" in Hungarian language, but the context indicated in the quetion looks like a different language, not english phrase. So, the meaning may slightly vary to my presentation.

zslaci
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Csaba Ban: Exactly. The requested phrase is in Italian.
2 hrs

agree  chemimedic
8 hrs

agree  apro
1 day 9 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
6 days

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jövendőmondó, madárjós


Explanation:
Auguri (plural form of augur) comes originally from ancient Latin and means a fortune teller trying to find out the future from the way birds fly and sing. Pls. look up the word in any Latin-English (or Latin - Spanish) dictionary.
The term augur (and even) and haruspex (another type of ancient fortune-teller) is sometimes used in educated, high class Hungarian even today.



Istvan Szaszko Dr.