KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Other

"Welcome to Hungary!"

Hungarian translation: Üdvözöljük Magyarországon!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"Welcome to Hungary!"
Hungarian translation:Üdvözöljük Magyarországon!
Entered by: Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser

08:53 Mar 6, 2000
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: "Welcome to Hungary!"
This would be a sentence that will lead into more (paying) work for whoever would like to take it. Please contact us with the translation. We would need your future services.

Thank you,
CHM
Glossa International, Inc.
Üdvözöljük Magyarországon!
Explanation:
I hope the accents came out OK in the subject heading. I am writing the phrase here again, just to make sure.

Üdvözöljük Magyarországon!
Selected response from:

Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Üdvözöljük Magyarországon!Irene Zimmermann
4Szeretettel üdvözlünk Magyarországon !
JózsefÁrpád Bende
na +1Üdvözöljük Magyarországon!
Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser
naIsten Hozta Magyarországon!Harangi
naÜdvözöljük Magyarországon!Zsuzsanna ARDO
naÜdvözöljük Magyarországon!
Robert Gulyas
naIsten hozta MagyarorszagraKathie Bondar
naIsten hozta Magyarországon!Vera Vigh
naIsten hozta Magyarországon
Zoltan LEGINDI
naIsten hozta Magyarországon!Endre Hules
naÜdvözöljük Magyarországon!Eva Denes
naÜdvözöljük Magyarországon!Istvan Pap
naIsten hozta Magyaroszagra!Joseph Benke


  

Answers


17 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Üdvözöljük Magyarországon!


Explanation:
I hope the accents came out OK in the subject heading. I am writing the phrase here again, just to make sure.

Üdvözöljük Magyarországon!

Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
Aranka

lapulevel

agree  Csaba Ban
1073 days
  -> Thanks! How long ago was this?

1 hr
Isten hozta Magyarországon


Explanation:
It is a kind of very polite and sometimes official form of greeting expressing your being glad to welcome someone.

Zoltan LEGINDI
Hungary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
Aranka

2 hrs
Isten hozta Magyarországon!


Explanation:
This is the more personal and warm version of the two proposed translations. "Üdvözöljük Magyarországon!" would be found in a prospectus or said at an institutional visit.

Endre Hules

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
Aranka

3 hrs
Üdvözöljük Magyarországon!


Explanation:
This is the most accepted form of putting this welcoming message, although, if it is directed to young people, it should say "Üdvözlünk Magyarországon!", in Hungarian it is something like call somebody by his/her first name. You should not forget the explanation mark.


    Reference: http://www.hungarytourism.hu
Eva Denes

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
Aranka

18 hrs
Üdvözöljük Magyarországon!


Explanation:
It's a general phrase. Its German version (Willkommen bei Ungarn) is mostly used in Hungarian towns and villages as many of German language tourists of Germany, Austria and Switzerland are visiting Hungary every year. Sorry, I have no URLs explanating this phrase but as far as I remember there is a table for example near the town of Gödöllő that shows the German version I mentioned above.

Istvan Pap

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
Aranka

1 day 3 hrs
Isten hozta Magyaroszagra!


Explanation:
This is an idiomatic expression, cannot be translated in a proper way. If we would translate back into English, it would sound funny:
God take you to Hungary!

Joseph Benke
Romania

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
Aranka

2 days 7 hrs
Isten hozta Magyarországon!


Explanation:
The therm can not be translated world by world. Probably the "Isten hozta Magyarországon!" is the best if you want to put it on a sign before a town or a willage. The "Űdvözöljük Magyarországon!" is a little more formal. The therm is depending on the person.
- One person to one person, formal: "Isten hozta Magyarországon!" or "Űdvözlöm Magyarországon!"
- one person to one person, non formal: "Isten hozott Magyarországon!" or "Űdvözöllek Magyarországon!"
- more person to one person, formal: "Isten hozta Magyarországon!" or "Űdvözöljük Magyarországon!"
- more person to one person, non formal: "Isten hozott Magyarországon!" or "Űdvözlünk Magyarországon!"
- more person to more person, formal: "Isten hozta Magyarországon!" or "Űdvözöljük Magyarországon!"
- more person to more person, non formal: "Isten hozta Magyarországon!" or "Űdvözlünk Magyarországon!"


Vera Vigh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
Aranka

2 days 14 hrs
Üdvözöljük Magyarországon!


Explanation:
Isten hozta Magyarországon! would be fine as well provided your customer has a religious background and intends to put his or her belief on show.

Üdvözöljük Magyarországon! is more neutral and is therefore more widely used.


Robert Gulyas
Hungary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
Aranka

40 days
Isten Hozta Magyarországon!


Explanation:
No explanation is waranted.

This term adresses the receipient in a formal tone. Informal versions are available uppon request.


    Reference: http://harangi@hotmail.com
Harangi
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
Aranka

145 days
Isten hozta Magyarorszagra


Explanation:
The sentence is a word for word translation, although not really in common parlance. If I stood directly on the Hungarian border and some one just crossed over, I would greet him with "Isten hozta Magyarorszagra" (God brought you to Hungary), otherwise I would just say "Isten hozta"


    Reference: http://www.cadvision.com/hungaria
Kathie Bondar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
Aranka

353 days
Üdvözöljük Magyarországon!


Explanation:
Literally "We welcome you in Hungary".
Exclamation mark is commonly used after this.

Zsuzsanna ARDO

574 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Szeretettel üdvözlünk Magyarországon !


Explanation:
It is a "free translation" : the word
"szeretettel" = with love would make
the sentence - I mean - more effective


JózsefÁrpád Bende
PRO pts in pair: 4

593 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Üdvözöljük Magyarországon!


Explanation:
This is a neutral, general phrase, frequently used in Hungary.
The other version "Isten hozta Magyarországon" sounds rather religious but also an acceptable and possible version.(The usage depends on the targer group)

Irene Zimmermann
PRO pts in pair: 2