KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Other

I would like the following translated please...

Hungarian translation: Szia! …


19:11 Nov 15, 2001
English to Hungarian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I would like the following translated please...
Hey, what's new? I hope you get well soon. I really appreciate everyone you've done for me and gave me.
john
Hungarian translation:Szia! …
Explanation:
Translation:
Szia! Mi újság? Remélem, hamarosan rendbe jössz. Nagyon hálás vagyok mindazért, amit tettél értem, és amit kaptam tőled.

-----------

Suppositions:
- *everyone* should be *everything*
- You are writing to one person and each *you* in your text refers to one person.

If you are writing to more than one person then change *Szia!* to *Sziasztok!* (this is for Hey, BTW).
If *you* in your second sentence refers to more than one person then change *jössz* to *jöttök*.
If *you* in your third sentence refers to more than one person then change *tettél* to *tettetek* and *tőled* to *tőletek*.

------------

Spelling:
The only Hungarian character that is not used in Western-European languages is ő (o + double acute accent) in the last word (either tőled or tőletek). If you cannot use it, ö is the best choice instead.

Selected response from:

apro
Hungary
Grading comment
köszönöm
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Hello, mi ujsag? Remelem, hamar rendbe jossz. Nagyon halas vagyok mindenert, amit ertem tettel eskyratrans
4 +1Szia! …apro
4SziaSteven Tornai


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Hello, mi ujsag? Remelem, hamar rendbe jossz. Nagyon halas vagyok mindenert, amit ertem tettel es


Explanation:
folytatas: amit toled kaptam.
Megjegyzes: az everyone szo helyett valoszinuleg everything all. Az everyone jelentese: mindenki, az everything szoe: minden (dolog)

kyratrans
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ivcsi: Remelem rovidesen meggyogyulsz?
1 hr

agree  Eva Blanar
5 hrs

agree  chemimedic
7 hrs

agree  Csaba Ban
5 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Szia


Explanation:
Szia,mizujs? Remélem hamarosan rendbe jössz. Nagyon köszönöm mindenkinek amit értem tettetek és adtatok.

Steven Tornai
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Szia! …


Explanation:
Translation:
Szia! Mi újság? Remélem, hamarosan rendbe jössz. Nagyon hálás vagyok mindazért, amit tettél értem, és amit kaptam tőled.

-----------

Suppositions:
- *everyone* should be *everything*
- You are writing to one person and each *you* in your text refers to one person.

If you are writing to more than one person then change *Szia!* to *Sziasztok!* (this is for Hey, BTW).
If *you* in your second sentence refers to more than one person then change *jössz* to *jöttök*.
If *you* in your third sentence refers to more than one person then change *tettél* to *tettetek* and *tőled* to *tőletek*.

------------

Spelling:
The only Hungarian character that is not used in Western-European languages is ő (o + double acute accent) in the last word (either tőled or tőletek). If you cannot use it, ö is the best choice instead.



apro
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 602
Grading comment
köszönöm

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Csaba Ban: this is the best so far
2 days 13 hrs