KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Other

swimlane

Hungarian translation: pálya


03:04 Nov 28, 2001
English to Hungarian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: swimlane
swimming, pool
Tibor Harsszegi
Hungarian translation:pálya
Explanation:
Pl. "Egerszegi a 4. pályán indul"
Selected response from:

Csaba Ban
Hungary
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pálya
Csaba Ban
4 +1lásd a magyarázatot
Elvira Stoianov
4u'szo'sa'v, medencesa'vSteven Tornai


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pálya


Explanation:
Pl. "Egerszegi a 4. pályán indul"

Csaba Ban
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 561

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lásd a magyarázatot


Explanation:
Mikor a medence fel van osztva több pályára és minden úszó egy pályán van. Sajnos nem tudom a pontos magyar kifejezést. Swimlane az egy pályának felel meg

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Bolgar: valóban pálya lásd. www.zalaszam.hu/triatlon/naptar/Felmero20010225.htm
8 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
u'szo'sa'v, medencesa'v


Explanation:
a medence sa'vokra van beosztva, ezekben u'sznak a versenyzo"k

Steven Tornai
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian