KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Other

please translated the following

Hungarian translation: here you are


18:37 Dec 19, 2001
English to Hungarian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: please translated the following
Merry Christmas! I wish you the best! I appreciate everything that you've done for me. Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year!
johnny
Hungarian translation:here you are
Explanation:
Boldog karácsonyt! A legjobbakat kivánom! Nagyon hálás vagyok mindazért, amit tettél értem. Kellemes karácsonyi ünnepeket és boldog új évet!

In case if you have difficulties with the fonts, the text without those strange letters (but still understandable) is:

Boldog karacsonyt! A legjobbakat kivanom! Nagyon halas vagyok mindazert, amit tettel értem. Kellemes karacsonyi unnepeket és boldog uj evet!

Please note that in Hungarian, "you" might be translated into at least four different words. Now, if the person to whom you write is of your age, a close friend etc., leave the text as it is. If the person is your boss or someone whom you would normally address as Mr X or "sir" in English, you better change the word "tettél" into "tett".

For the more complicated cause of the plural:
if again, these are close friends, you ought to change the same "tettél" into "tettetek" and for a more formal version, into "tettek".

Another comment: instead of "I appreciate", the translation here says "I am very grateful", but the direct translation of the English word would sound a little lofty, I'd say.

Selected response from:

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Grading comment
very well explained, köszönöm.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1here you are
Eva Blanar
5Boldog Karácsonyt! Kivánom a legjobbakat.Hálás vagyok mindenért amit értem tettél.Kellemes KarácsonySteven Tornai


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
here you are


Explanation:
Boldog karácsonyt! A legjobbakat kivánom! Nagyon hálás vagyok mindazért, amit tettél értem. Kellemes karácsonyi ünnepeket és boldog új évet!

In case if you have difficulties with the fonts, the text without those strange letters (but still understandable) is:

Boldog karacsonyt! A legjobbakat kivanom! Nagyon halas vagyok mindazert, amit tettel értem. Kellemes karacsonyi unnepeket és boldog uj evet!

Please note that in Hungarian, "you" might be translated into at least four different words. Now, if the person to whom you write is of your age, a close friend etc., leave the text as it is. If the person is your boss or someone whom you would normally address as Mr X or "sir" in English, you better change the word "tettél" into "tett".

For the more complicated cause of the plural:
if again, these are close friends, you ought to change the same "tettél" into "tettetek" and for a more formal version, into "tettek".

Another comment: instead of "I appreciate", the translation here says "I am very grateful", but the direct translation of the English word would sound a little lofty, I'd say.



Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1298
Grading comment
very well explained, köszönöm.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Csaba Ban: couldn't have been more perfect!
18 mins
  -> Thanks, I do appreciate your nice words!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Boldog Karácsonyt! Kivánom a legjobbakat.Hálás vagyok mindenért amit értem tettél.Kellemes Karácsony


Explanation:
Boldog Karácsonyt! A legjobbakat kivánom. Hálás vagyok mindenért amit értem tettél. Kellemes Karácsonyt és Boldog Újévet
Johnnz

Steven Tornai
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian